Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDPROB

Agree/Disagree: Preschool children are likely to have problems later in life if both of their parents work. (88, 92, 95, 98, 00, 02, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 251 4.2% 4.2% -2.42
Disagree 3349 56.4% 60.6% -.63
Agree 2340 39.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
41
2.8%
55
3.4%
50
7.1%
75
3.9%
221
Disagree 59.1%
750
58.0%
1129
58.9%
862
48.1%
507
56.7%
3248
Agree 37.6%
477
39.1%
761
37.7%
551
44.8%
472
39.5%
2261
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1945
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1054

5730


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
149
3.3%
33
4.2%
51
3.6%
6
4.1%
6
4.2%
245
Disagree 59.1%
1959
64.5%
653
44.7%
547
42.8%
71
54.1%
79
56.5%
3309
Agree 36.4%
1206
32.2%
326
51.1%
625
53.6%
89
41.8%
61
39.4%
2307
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1012
100.0%
1223
100.0%
166
100.0%
146

5861


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
123
3.8%
64
4.8%
3
4.4%
21
4.0%
23
4.0%
234
Disagree 59.2%
1772
50.5%
857
66.7%
42
52.6%
253
60.9%
352
56.4%
3276
Agree 36.7%
1099
45.7%
775
28.6%
18
43.0%
207
35.1%
203
39.6%
2302
TOTAL 100.0%
2994
100.0%
1696
100.0%
63
100.0%
481
100.0%
578

5812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
124
4.1%
127
4.2%
251
Disagree 52.4%
1465
59.9%
1877
56.4%
3342
Agree 43.1%
1205
36.0%
1128
39.4%
2333
TOTAL 100.0%
2794
100.0%
3132

5926


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
88
4.5%
84
3.3%
34
3.9%
206
Disagree 51.8%
1245
60.2%
1114
61.6%
630
56.7%
2989
Agree 44.5%
1070
35.2%
651
35.1%
359
39.4%
2080
TOTAL 100.0%
2403
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1023

5275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
25
3.5%
46
4.4%
75
4.2%
56
3.5%
8
5.4%
34
4.1%
244
Disagree 39.1%
276
53.9%
707
58.5%
1004
61.9%
816
57.6%
132
64.4%
404
56.5%
3339
Agree 57.4%
405
42.6%
558
37.1%
637
33.8%
446
38.9%
89
30.1%
189
39.3%
2324
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
1311
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1318
100.0%
229
100.0%
627

5907

Bookmark and Share