Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ALTSENT

Which would be the best way of dealing with people who have been convicted of non-violent criminal offenses [rotate]: community service; closely-supervised probation; or: imprisonment? (99, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Community service
  2) Supervised probation
  3) Imprisonment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 3.9% 3.9% -2.84
Community service 690 52.9% 56.8% -.57
Supervised probation 375 28.7% 85.5% .57
Imprisonment 189 14.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
8
2.3%
9
3.5%
12
7.8%
16
3.6%
45
Community service 49.8%
145
50.9%
203
60.2%
209
52.2%
107
53.5%
664
Supervised probation 31.6%
92
28.3%
113
26.5%
92
29.3%
60
28.7%
357
Imprisonment 15.8%
46
18.5%
74
9.8%
34
10.7%
22
14.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
399
100.0%
347
100.0%
205

1242


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
28
3.4%
7
3.0%
9
2.9%
1
7.2%
5
3.9%
50
Community service 52.9%
358
59.0%
121
46.2%
140
74.3%
26
49.3%
34
52.7%
679
Supervised probation 30.6%
207
29.3%
60
24.4%
74
11.4%
4
37.7%
26
28.8%
371
Imprisonment 12.4%
84
8.3%
17
26.4%
80
11.4%
4
5.8%
4
14.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
205
100.0%
303
100.0%
35
100.0%
69

1289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
23
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
1.6%
2
3.8%
48
Community service 51.8%
289
49.6%
194
71.4%
10
56.7%
106
61.4%
78
53.0%
677
Supervised probation 32.4%
181
27.4%
107
14.3%
2
21.9%
41
29.1%
37
28.8%
368
Imprisonment 11.6%
65
19.9%
78
14.3%
2
15.5%
29
7.9%
10
14.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
391
100.0%
14
100.0%
187
100.0%
127

1277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
21
4.3%
30
3.9%
51
Community service 53.5%
321
52.4%
367
52.9%
688
Supervised probation 29.7%
178
27.8%
195
28.7%
373
Imprisonment 13.3%
80
15.5%
109
14.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
701

1301


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
19
4.4%
23
2.5%
5
3.8%
47
Community service 51.1%
269
57.1%
298
51.2%
103
53.6%
670
Supervised probation 31.4%
165
25.5%
133
29.9%
60
28.7%
358
Imprisonment 13.9%
73
13.0%
68
16.4%
33
13.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
522
100.0%
201

1249


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
9
2.5%
7
4.0%
14
3.6%
11
2.1%
1
5.7%
9
3.9%
51
Community service 41.6%
67
47.8%
132
57.6%
204
56.4%
171
59.6%
28
53.2%
84
52.8%
686
Supervised probation 23.6%
38
36.6%
101
26.8%
95
26.1%
79
31.9%
15
29.1%
46
28.8%
374
Imprisonment 29.2%
47
13.0%
36
11.6%
41
13.9%
42
6.4%
3
12.0%
19
14.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
276
100.0%
354
100.0%
303
100.0%
47
100.0%
158

1299

Bookmark and Share