Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARITY3

During the past twelve months, did you personally contribute any of your time to a volunteer activity?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .1% .1% -3.19
No 310 41.3% 41.5% -1.18
Yes 439 58.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 48.1%
51
45.3%
72
32.7%
71
45.3%
112
42.0%
306
Yes 51.9%
55
54.7%
87
66.8%
145
54.7%
135
57.9%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 61.2%
115
44.3%
104
28.4%
54
22.2%
6
26.9%
28
41.3%
307
Yes 38.3%
72
55.7%
131
71.6%
136
77.8%
21
73.1%
76
58.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 33.8%
131
47.1%
81
55.7%
68
35.3%
12
57.1%
8
41.1%
300
Yes 66.2%
257
52.3%
90
44.3%
54
64.7%
22
42.9%
6
58.8%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 32.1%
44
44.2%
80
50.8%
61
31.3%
10
38.1%
32
36.9%
52
40.1%
279
Yes 67.2%
92
55.8%
101
49.2%
59
68.8%
22
61.9%
52
63.1%
89
59.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 40.4%
170
42.6%
75
30.8%
4
38.9%
14
46.8%
37
41.4%
300
Yes 59.4%
250
57.4%
101
69.2%
9
61.1%
22
53.2%
42
58.5%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 41.0%
142
41.6%
168
41.3%
310
Yes 58.7%
203
58.4%
236
58.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share