Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH1

In the past thirty days, did you attend a religious service, other than a wedding or funeral?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 1.5% 1.5% -3.11
No 271 36.1% 37.6% -1.18
Yes 468 62.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
No 44.3%
47
32.7%
52
39.2%
85
33.6%
83
36.6%
267
Yes 53.8%
57
65.4%
104
59.4%
129
66.0%
163
62.1%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
10
No 41.0%
77
34.9%
82
36.8%
70
44.4%
12
27.9%
29
36.3%
270
Yes 56.9%
107
65.1%
153
61.6%
117
51.9%
14
70.2%
73
62.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
No 39.7%
154
21.5%
37
42.6%
52
35.3%
12
50.0%
7
35.9%
262
Yes 59.5%
231
77.3%
133
55.7%
68
52.9%
18
50.0%
7
62.6%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
8
No 27.7%
38
32.6%
59
41.7%
50
34.4%
11
42.9%
36
39.7%
56
36.0%
250
Yes 72.3%
99
66.3%
120
56.7%
68
59.4%
19
57.1%
48
58.9%
83
62.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.7%
5
No 29.2%
123
35.8%
63
30.8%
4
22.2%
8
75.9%
60
35.6%
258
Yes 70.5%
297
63.1%
111
69.2%
9
77.8%
28
21.5%
17
63.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
6
1.2%
5
1.5%
11
No 40.5%
140
32.4%
131
36.1%
271
Yes 57.8%
200
66.3%
268
62.4%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share