Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DENYHELP

For/Against: What about a law that would deny health and welfare services to illegal immigrants in Texas?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 6.8% 6.8% -2.29
Against 342 45.6% 52.4% -.66
For 357 47.6% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
4
5.7%
9
5.1%
11
9.7%
24
6.6%
48
Against 48.1%
51
51.6%
82
42.4%
92
43.7%
108
45.7%
333
For 48.1%
51
42.8%
68
52.5%
114
46.6%
115
47.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
17
5.5%
13
7.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
6.9%
51
Against 44.7%
84
44.7%
105
46.3%
88
37.0%
10
51.0%
53
45.7%
340
For 46.3%
87
49.8%
117
46.3%
88
63.0%
17
42.3%
44
47.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
26
5.8%
10
7.4%
9
11.8%
4
7.1%
1
6.8%
50
Against 40.2%
156
50.0%
86
59.8%
73
41.2%
14
42.9%
6
45.9%
335
For 53.1%
206
44.2%
76
32.8%
40
47.1%
16
50.0%
7
47.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
11
5.5%
10
4.2%
5
6.3%
2
11.9%
10
5.0%
7
6.5%
45
Against 40.9%
56
42.0%
76
45.0%
54
53.1%
17
44.0%
37
52.5%
74
45.2%
314
For 51.1%
70
52.5%
95
50.8%
61
40.6%
13
44.0%
37
42.6%
60
48.3%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
28
6.8%
12
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
5.1%
4
6.8%
49
Against 45.8%
193
49.4%
87
38.5%
5
44.4%
16
40.5%
32
45.9%
333
For 47.5%
200
43.8%
77
53.8%
7
44.4%
16
54.4%
43
47.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
22
7.2%
29
6.8%
51
Against 42.5%
147
48.3%
195
45.6%
342
For 51.2%
177
44.6%
180
47.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share