Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENVMT

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on improving and protecting the environment?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 25 3.3% 3.3% -3.12
Too little 357 47.6% 50.9% -.65
About right 291 38.8% 89.7% .58
Too much 77 10.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
3
2.5%
4
4.1%
9
3.2%
8
3.3%
24
Too little 49.1%
52
49.7%
79
47.9%
104
43.7%
108
47.1%
343
About right 40.6%
43
38.4%
61
36.9%
80
41.3%
102
39.2%
286
Too much 7.5%
8
9.4%
15
11.1%
24
11.7%
29
10.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
7
3.8%
9
2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.9%
3
3.4%
25
Too little 43.1%
81
45.1%
106
52.1%
99
44.4%
12
53.8%
56
47.6%
354
About right 44.7%
84
36.6%
86
35.8%
68
44.4%
12
36.5%
38
38.7%
288
Too much 8.5%
16
14.5%
34
9.5%
18
7.4%
2
6.7%
7
10.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
17
1.7%
3
2.5%
3
2.9%
1
7.1%
1
3.4%
25
Too little 41.5%
161
58.7%
101
42.6%
52
55.9%
19
85.7%
12
47.3%
345
About right 39.2%
152
34.9%
60
47.5%
58
41.2%
14
7.1%
1
39.0%
285
Too much 14.9%
58
4.7%
8
7.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
7
2.2%
4
2.5%
3
9.4%
3
3.6%
3
1.4%
2
3.2%
22
Too little 31.4%
43
39.8%
72
41.7%
50
62.5%
20
59.5%
50
62.4%
88
46.5%
323
About right 41.6%
57
47.5%
86
44.2%
53
28.1%
9
27.4%
23
34.8%
49
39.9%
277
Too much 21.9%
30
10.5%
19
11.7%
14
0.0%
0
9.5%
8
1.4%
2
10.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
13
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.8%
3
3.3%
24
Too little 46.3%
195
44.3%
78
61.5%
8
50.0%
18
62.0%
49
48.0%
348
About right 39.9%
168
42.0%
74
30.8%
4
33.3%
12
27.8%
22
38.6%
280
Too much 10.7%
45
10.8%
19
7.7%
1
8.3%
3
6.3%
5
10.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
14
2.7%
11
3.3%
25
Too little 43.4%
150
51.2%
207
47.6%
357
About right 41.3%
143
36.6%
148
38.8%
291
Too much 11.3%
39
9.4%
38
10.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share