Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYADOPT

For/Against: What about homosexuals being legally permitted to adopt children?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 8.3% 8.3% -2.23
Against 302 40.3% 48.5% -.67
For 386 51.5% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
8
8.2%
13
6.9%
15
8.9%
22
8.0%
58
Against 33.0%
35
34.0%
54
39.6%
86
48.2%
119
40.3%
294
For 59.4%
63
57.9%
92
53.5%
116
42.9%
106
51.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.3%
25
7.7%
18
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
8.2%
61
Against 44.1%
83
41.7%
98
38.9%
74
37.0%
10
32.7%
34
40.2%
299
For 42.6%
80
50.6%
119
55.3%
105
63.0%
17
60.6%
63
51.6%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
28
6.4%
11
14.8%
18
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
60
Against 37.6%
146
47.7%
82
41.0%
50
35.3%
12
42.9%
6
40.5%
296
For 55.2%
214
45.9%
79
44.3%
54
55.9%
19
57.1%
8
51.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
13
6.1%
11
6.7%
8
12.5%
4
6.0%
5
7.8%
11
7.5%
52
Against 63.5%
87
51.9%
94
40.0%
48
21.9%
7
25.0%
21
22.7%
32
41.6%
289
For 27.0%
37
42.0%
76
53.3%
64
65.6%
21
69.0%
58
69.5%
98
50.9%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
30
10.8%
19
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
5.1%
4
8.0%
58
Against 46.8%
197
35.2%
62
23.1%
3
36.1%
13
25.3%
20
40.7%
295
For 46.1%
194
54.0%
95
69.2%
9
52.8%
19
69.6%
55
51.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
33
7.2%
29
8.3%
62
Against 45.1%
156
36.1%
146
40.3%
302
For 45.4%
157
56.7%
229
51.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share