Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYSIN2

For/Against: What about allowing gays and lesbians to serve openly in the military?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 49 6.5% 6.5% -2.8
Against 153 20.4% 26.9% -1.12
For 548 73.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
6
8.2%
13
4.6%
10
7.7%
19
6.6%
48
Against 18.9%
20
16.4%
26
16.1%
35
25.9%
64
19.9%
145
For 75.5%
80
75.5%
120
79.3%
172
66.4%
164
73.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
14
7.2%
17
5.8%
11
11.1%
3
3.8%
4
6.6%
49
Against 23.4%
44
23.0%
54
13.7%
26
25.9%
7
19.2%
20
20.3%
151
For 69.1%
130
69.8%
164
80.5%
153
63.0%
17
76.9%
80
73.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
23
4.7%
8
12.3%
15
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
48
Against 21.9%
85
19.2%
33
20.5%
25
8.8%
3
14.3%
2
20.3%
148
For 72.2%
280
76.2%
131
67.2%
82
85.3%
29
85.7%
12
73.2%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
9
7.2%
13
4.2%
5
9.4%
3
6.0%
5
3.5%
5
5.8%
40
Against 43.8%
60
21.0%
38
18.3%
22
9.4%
3
4.8%
4
13.5%
19
21.0%
146
For 49.6%
68
71.8%
130
77.5%
93
81.3%
26
89.3%
75
83.0%
117
73.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
26
7.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
8.9%
7
6.6%
48
Against 24.2%
102
13.6%
24
15.4%
2
22.2%
8
16.5%
13
20.6%
149
For 69.6%
293
79.0%
139
84.6%
11
72.2%
26
74.7%
59
72.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.8%
27
5.4%
22
6.5%
49
Against 26.9%
93
14.9%
60
20.4%
153
For 65.3%
226
79.7%
322
73.1%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share