Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMIGBAD

Do immigrants to the U.S. generally take more from the American economy than they contribute, or do they contribute more than they take?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Take more
  2) Contribute more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 70 9.3% 9.3% -2.6
Take more 353 47.1% 56.4% -.29
Contribute more 327 43.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
6
6.9%
11
9.2%
20
12.1%
30
9.2%
67
Take more 35.8%
38
45.9%
73
48.8%
106
51.0%
126
47.1%
343
Contribute more 58.5%
62
47.2%
75
41.9%
91
36.8%
91
43.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.2%
21
8.5%
20
8.9%
17
7.4%
2
8.7%
9
9.3%
69
Take more 46.3%
87
57.0%
134
46.3%
88
37.0%
10
31.7%
33
47.3%
352
Contribute more 42.6%
80
34.5%
81
44.7%
85
55.6%
15
59.6%
62
43.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
33
11.0%
19
11.5%
14
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
9.5%
69
Take more 52.8%
205
54.1%
93
25.4%
31
26.5%
9
42.9%
6
47.1%
344
Contribute more 38.7%
150
34.9%
60
63.1%
77
67.6%
23
50.0%
7
43.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
16
6.1%
11
6.7%
8
21.9%
7
14.3%
12
5.7%
8
8.9%
62
Take more 61.3%
84
51.4%
93
50.8%
61
18.8%
6
42.9%
36
36.2%
51
47.6%
331
Contribute more 27.0%
37
42.5%
77
42.5%
51
59.4%
19
42.9%
36
58.2%
82
43.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
39
9.1%
16
7.7%
1
11.1%
4
7.6%
6
9.1%
66
Take more 53.9%
227
41.5%
73
53.8%
7
25.0%
9
32.9%
26
47.2%
342
Contribute more 36.8%
155
49.4%
87
38.5%
5
63.9%
23
59.5%
47
43.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
29
10.1%
41
9.3%
70
Take more 47.4%
164
46.8%
189
47.1%
353
Contribute more 44.2%
153
43.1%
174
43.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share