Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTETH

Ethnicity of the interviewer
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglo 303 40.4% 40.4% -.99
Black 156 20.8% 61.2% -.15
Hispanic 173 23.1% 84.3% .7
Asian 93 12.4% 96.7% 1.54
Other 25 3.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
Anglo 34.0%
36
37.1%
59
44.2%
96
43.7%
108
41.0%
299
Black 19.8%
21
19.5%
31
22.1%
48
19.0%
47
20.2%
147
Hispanic 27.4%
29
26.4%
42
19.4%
42
22.7%
56
23.2%
169
Asian 17.0%
18
15.7%
25
10.1%
22
10.1%
25
12.3%
90
Other 1.9%
2
1.3%
2
4.1%
9
4.5%
11
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglo 37.8%
71
42.1%
99
49.5%
94
33.3%
9
26.9%
28
40.5%
301
Black 22.9%
43
22.1%
52
16.3%
31
18.5%
5
24.0%
25
21.0%
156
Hispanic 27.7%
52
21.7%
51
16.8%
32
29.6%
8
26.9%
28
23.0%
171
Asian 7.4%
14
10.2%
24
15.8%
30
14.8%
4
19.2%
20
12.4%
92
Other 4.3%
8
3.8%
9
1.6%
3
3.7%
1
2.9%
3
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglo 48.7%
189
32.6%
56
34.4%
42
38.2%
13
7.1%
1
41.2%
301
Black 18.0%
70
30.8%
53
15.6%
19
11.8%
4
42.9%
6
20.8%
152
Hispanic 19.3%
75
19.8%
34
36.9%
45
17.6%
6
14.3%
2
22.2%
162
Asian 11.3%
44
12.8%
22
10.7%
13
29.4%
10
21.4%
3
12.6%
92
Other 2.6%
10
4.1%
7
2.5%
3
2.9%
1
14.3%
2
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
Anglo 41.6%
57
50.3%
91
51.7%
62
21.9%
7
34.5%
29
35.5%
50
42.6%
296
Black 22.6%
31
16.0%
29
12.5%
15
18.8%
6
31.0%
26
22.7%
32
20.0%
139
Hispanic 19.7%
27
22.1%
40
25.0%
30
34.4%
11
19.0%
16
24.1%
34
22.7%
158
Asian 11.7%
16
9.9%
18
8.3%
10
18.8%
6
13.1%
11
14.9%
21
11.8%
82
Other 4.4%
6
1.7%
3
2.5%
3
6.3%
2
2.4%
2
2.8%
4
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglo 43.2%
182
40.9%
72
53.8%
7
22.2%
8
29.1%
23
40.3%
292
Black 23.5%
99
15.3%
27
7.7%
1
25.0%
9
21.5%
17
21.1%
153
Hispanic 20.0%
84
24.4%
43
30.8%
4
30.6%
11
31.6%
25
23.0%
167
Asian 10.5%
44
15.9%
28
7.7%
1
19.4%
7
12.7%
10
12.4%
90
Other 2.9%
12
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
5.1%
4
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglo 40.5%
140
40.3%
163
40.4%
303
Black 19.7%
68
21.8%
88
20.8%
156
Hispanic 22.5%
78
23.5%
95
23.1%
173
Asian 14.2%
49
10.9%
44
12.4%
93
Other 3.2%
11
3.5%
14
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750