Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LESSCRIM

What would be more effective in reducing crime [rotate]: Spending (large sums of/the same) money to send criminals to prison and keep them there a long time; or: Spending (large sums of/the same) money to reduce poverty and to keep young people in school?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Longer prison terms
  2) Reduce poverty and improve schools

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 4.5% 4.5% -3.89
Longer prison terms 121 16.1% 20.7% -1.01
Reduce poverty and improve schools 595 79.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
1.9%
3
6.5%
14
4.9%
12
4.3%
31
Longer prison terms 8.5%
9
15.7%
25
15.2%
33
21.1%
52
16.3%
119
Reduce poverty and improve schools 89.6%
95
82.4%
131
78.3%
170
74.1%
183
79.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
6
6.4%
15
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
4.3%
32
Longer prison terms 21.8%
41
14.0%
33
14.7%
28
11.1%
3
13.5%
14
16.0%
119
Reduce poverty and improve schools 75.0%
141
79.6%
187
82.6%
157
88.9%
24
80.8%
84
79.7%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
29
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
Longer prison terms 21.1%
82
9.3%
16
12.3%
15
14.7%
5
14.3%
2
16.4%
120
Reduce poverty and improve schools 71.4%
277
89.5%
154
86.9%
106
82.4%
28
85.7%
12
79.0%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
8
3.9%
7
5.0%
6
3.1%
1
2.4%
2
3.5%
5
4.2%
29
Longer prison terms 35.0%
48
18.8%
34
9.2%
11
3.1%
1
7.1%
6
6.4%
9
15.7%
109
Reduce poverty and improve schools 59.1%
81
77.3%
140
85.8%
103
93.8%
30
90.5%
76
90.1%
127
80.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
21
2.8%
5
7.7%
1
8.3%
3
2.5%
2
4.4%
32
Longer prison terms 15.4%
65
19.3%
34
15.4%
2
13.9%
5
15.2%
12
16.3%
118
Reduce poverty and improve schools 79.6%
335
77.8%
137
76.9%
10
77.8%
28
82.3%
65
79.3%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
20
3.5%
14
4.5%
34
Longer prison terms 20.2%
70
12.6%
51
16.1%
121
Reduce poverty and improve schools 74.0%
256
83.9%
339
79.3%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share