Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDIPOT

For/Against: What about making marijuana legally available for medical purposes?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 40 5.3% 5.3% -2.6
Against 260 34.7% 40% -.92
For 450 60% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
3
5.7%
9
5.5%
12
5.3%
13
5.1%
37
Against 33.0%
35
30.8%
49
30.9%
67
40.5%
100
34.4%
251
For 64.2%
68
63.5%
101
63.6%
138
54.3%
134
60.5%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
13
6.0%
14
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
5.4%
40
Against 36.2%
68
32.3%
76
34.7%
66
33.3%
9
37.5%
39
34.7%
258
For 56.9%
107
61.7%
145
61.1%
116
66.7%
18
57.7%
60
59.9%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
17
5.8%
10
7.4%
9
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
39
Against 34.3%
133
33.1%
57
38.5%
47
38.2%
13
42.9%
6
35.1%
256
For 61.3%
238
61.0%
105
54.1%
66
52.9%
18
57.1%
8
59.6%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
8
4.4%
8
5.0%
6
3.1%
1
4.8%
4
5.0%
7
4.9%
34
Against 51.8%
71
35.4%
64
25.0%
30
37.5%
12
32.1%
27
26.2%
37
34.7%
241
For 42.3%
58
60.2%
109
70.0%
84
59.4%
19
63.1%
53
68.8%
97
60.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
24
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.8%
3
5.4%
39
Against 37.1%
156
30.7%
54
30.8%
4
50.0%
18
25.3%
20
34.8%
252
For 57.2%
241
63.1%
111
69.2%
9
47.2%
17
70.9%
56
59.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
18
5.4%
22
5.3%
40
Against 34.1%
118
35.1%
142
34.7%
260
For 60.7%
210
59.4%
240
60.0%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share