Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ONDEMAND

Agree/Disagree: It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if she wants to have one for any reason.
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 3.7% 3.7% -2.56
Disagree 350 46.7% 50.4% -.81
Agree 372 49.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
4
3.1%
5
2.8%
6
4.0%
10
3.4%
25
Disagree 57.5%
61
40.3%
64
40.6%
88
51.8%
128
46.8%
341
Agree 38.7%
41
56.6%
90
56.7%
123
44.1%
109
49.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
8
3.8%
9
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.8%
28
Disagree 50.0%
94
52.3%
123
43.7%
83
44.4%
12
32.7%
34
46.5%
346
Agree 45.7%
86
43.8%
103
51.6%
98
55.6%
15
65.4%
68
49.7%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
13
5.8%
10
3.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Disagree 47.9%
186
37.8%
65
59.0%
72
50.0%
17
28.6%
4
47.1%
344
Agree 48.7%
189
56.4%
97
37.7%
46
47.1%
16
71.4%
10
49.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
3
2.8%
5
3.3%
4
9.4%
3
6.0%
5
2.8%
4
3.5%
24
Disagree 62.0%
85
56.9%
103
50.8%
61
25.0%
8
23.8%
20
30.5%
43
46.0%
320
Agree 35.8%
49
40.3%
73
45.8%
55
65.6%
21
70.2%
59
66.7%
94
50.5%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
15
4.0%
7
7.7%
1
8.3%
3
1.3%
1
3.7%
27
Disagree 44.7%
188
63.6%
112
7.7%
1
36.1%
13
29.1%
23
46.5%
337
Agree 51.8%
218
32.4%
57
84.6%
11
55.6%
20
69.6%
55
49.8%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
13
3.7%
15
3.7%
28
Disagree 48.0%
166
45.5%
184
46.7%
350
Agree 48.3%
167
50.7%
205
49.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share