Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Which one of these three statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 66 8.8% 8.8% -2.54
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 264 35.2% 44% -.48
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 359 47.9% 91.9% .55
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 61 8.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 12.3%
13
9.4%
15
7.8%
17
7.3%
18
8.6%
63
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 32.1%
34
37.1%
59
37.8%
82
33.6%
83
35.4%
258
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 50.0%
53
44.7%
71
48.4%
105
48.2%
119
47.7%
348
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 5.7%
6
8.8%
14
6.0%
13
10.9%
27
8.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
18
6.4%
15
7.9%
15
7.4%
2
14.4%
15
8.7%
65
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 43.6%
82
37.4%
88
28.9%
55
25.9%
7
26.9%
28
34.9%
260
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 44.1%
83
48.9%
115
51.1%
97
63.0%
17
44.2%
46
48.1%
358
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 2.7%
5
7.2%
17
12.1%
23
3.7%
1
14.4%
15
8.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
27
5.2%
9
9.8%
12
41.2%
14
7.1%
1
8.6%
63
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 25.3%
98
64.0%
110
36.9%
45
11.8%
4
21.4%
3
35.6%
260
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 56.7%
220
28.5%
49
45.1%
55
44.1%
15
50.0%
7
47.4%
346
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 11.1%
43
2.3%
4
8.2%
10
2.9%
1
21.4%
3
8.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
11
5.0%
9
9.2%
11
18.8%
6
6.0%
5
7.8%
11
7.6%
53
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 43.8%
60
37.0%
67
31.7%
38
28.1%
9
32.1%
27
26.2%
37
34.2%
238
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 42.3%
58
53.0%
96
52.5%
63
37.5%
12
51.2%
43
51.8%
73
49.6%
345
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 5.8%
8
5.0%
9
6.7%
8
15.6%
5
10.7%
9
14.2%
20
8.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
21
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
12
15.2%
12
7.3%
53
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 44.2%
186
32.4%
57
15.4%
2
16.7%
6
13.9%
11
36.1%
262
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 46.6%
196
55.7%
98
38.5%
5
38.9%
14
49.4%
39
48.6%
352
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 4.3%
18
7.4%
13
46.2%
6
11.1%
4
21.5%
17
8.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.4%
36
7.4%
30
8.8%
66
The Bible is the actual word of God, and it should be taken literally, word for word 31.5%
109
38.4%
155
35.2%
264
The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors 48.0%
166
47.8%
193
47.9%
359
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it 10.1%
35
6.4%
26
8.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share