Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAYABORT

For/Against: What about using public funds to help pay for abortions for women in poverty?
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 7.3% 7.3% -2.17
Against 433 57.7% 65.1% -.47
For 262 34.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
4
6.3%
10
8.3%
18
8.1%
20
7.1%
52
Against 60.4%
64
57.2%
91
54.8%
119
59.9%
148
57.9%
422
For 35.8%
38
36.5%
58
36.9%
80
32.0%
79
35.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
13
8.5%
20
6.8%
13
3.7%
1
6.7%
7
7.3%
54
Against 58.0%
109
61.3%
144
54.2%
103
55.6%
15
56.7%
59
57.8%
430
For 35.1%
66
30.2%
71
38.9%
74
40.7%
11
36.5%
38
34.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
27
11.0%
19
5.7%
7
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
55
Against 58.0%
225
55.2%
95
59.8%
73
55.9%
19
42.9%
6
57.3%
418
For 35.1%
136
33.7%
58
34.4%
42
38.2%
13
57.1%
8
35.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
7
7.7%
14
9.2%
11
12.5%
4
4.8%
4
5.7%
8
6.9%
48
Against 76.6%
105
61.3%
111
59.2%
71
43.8%
14
53.6%
45
43.3%
61
58.6%
407
For 18.2%
25
30.9%
56
31.7%
38
43.8%
14
41.7%
35
51.1%
72
34.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
39
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.8%
3
7.2%
52
Against 59.1%
249
66.5%
117
46.2%
6
52.8%
19
40.5%
32
58.3%
423
For 31.6%
133
29.5%
52
53.8%
7
38.9%
14
55.7%
44
34.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
29
6.4%
26
7.3%
55
Against 60.1%
208
55.7%
225
57.7%
433
For 31.5%
109
37.9%
153
34.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share