Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UNDOCBAD

Large numbers of undocumented immigrants have been coming to Houston in recent years. How much of a problem do you think this is for the city? Would you say: very serious, somewhat serious, or not much of a problem?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not much of a problem
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .8% .8% -4.22
Not much of a problem 115 15.3% 16.1% -1.7
Somewhat serious 237 31.6% 47.7% -.44
Very serious 392 52.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
Not much of a problem 27.4%
29
16.4%
26
12.4%
27
10.9%
27
15.0%
109
Somewhat serious 40.6%
43
39.0%
62
25.3%
55
27.1%
67
31.1%
227
Very serious 32.1%
34
43.4%
69
61.8%
134
61.1%
151
53.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not much of a problem 20.7%
39
11.1%
26
10.5%
20
14.8%
4
23.1%
24
15.2%
113
Somewhat serious 34.6%
65
27.2%
64
31.1%
59
44.4%
12
33.7%
35
31.6%
235
Very serious 43.1%
81
60.9%
143
57.9%
110
40.7%
11
43.3%
45
52.4%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not much of a problem 8.8%
34
14.5%
25
33.6%
41
20.6%
7
35.7%
5
15.3%
112
Somewhat serious 26.5%
103
34.3%
59
41.0%
50
44.1%
15
21.4%
3
31.5%
230
Very serious 64.2%
249
50.0%
86
23.8%
29
35.3%
12
42.9%
6
52.3%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not much of a problem 10.2%
14
14.4%
26
7.5%
9
18.8%
6
8.3%
7
27.0%
38
14.4%
100
Somewhat serious 20.4%
28
28.7%
52
38.3%
46
37.5%
12
38.1%
32
36.2%
51
31.8%
221
Very serious 69.3%
95
56.9%
103
53.3%
64
43.8%
14
52.4%
44
36.9%
52
53.5%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Not much of a problem 12.4%
52
17.6%
31
23.1%
3
16.7%
6
22.8%
18
15.2%
110
Somewhat serious 29.7%
125
32.4%
57
38.5%
5
36.1%
13
38.0%
30
31.7%
230
Very serious 57.0%
240
50.0%
88
38.5%
5
44.4%
16
39.2%
31
52.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
6
Not much of a problem 15.6%
54
15.1%
61
15.3%
115
Somewhat serious 30.3%
105
32.7%
132
31.6%
237
Very serious 53.5%
185
51.2%
207
52.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share