Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHCHSIDE

In the abortion debate, do you consider yourself to be "pro-life" or "pro-choice"?
  -1) RF
  1) Pro-life
  2) It depends (Vol.)
  3) Pro-choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF 19 2.5% 2.5% -2.81
Pro-life 320 42.7% 45.2% -.9
It depends (Vol.) 71 9.5% 54.7% .05
Pro-choice 340 45.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF 1.9%
2
3.8%
6
1.8%
4
2.4%
6
2.5%
18
Pro-life 49.1%
52
39.0%
62
37.3%
81
45.7%
113
42.2%
308
It depends (Vol.) 12.3%
13
8.2%
13
10.1%
22
8.1%
20
9.3%
68
Pro-choice 36.8%
39
49.1%
78
50.7%
110
43.7%
108
46.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF 2.7%
5
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.3%
17
Pro-life 47.9%
90
44.7%
105
40.5%
77
44.4%
12
31.7%
33
42.6%
317
It depends (Vol.) 13.3%
25
8.5%
20
5.3%
10
7.4%
2
12.5%
13
9.4%
70
Pro-choice 36.2%
68
45.5%
107
52.1%
99
48.1%
13
51.0%
53
45.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF 2.8%
11
1.7%
3
3.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Pro-life 41.8%
162
41.9%
72
50.8%
62
38.2%
13
28.6%
4
42.9%
313
It depends (Vol.) 6.7%
26
12.2%
21
10.7%
13
20.6%
7
7.1%
1
9.3%
68
Pro-choice 48.7%
189
44.2%
76
35.2%
43
38.2%
13
64.3%
9
45.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
5.8%
7
6.3%
2
1.2%
1
2.1%
3
2.3%
16
Pro-life 62.8%
86
49.2%
89
43.3%
52
21.9%
7
27.4%
23
27.7%
39
42.6%
296
It depends (Vol.) 2.9%
4
10.5%
19
8.3%
10
3.1%
1
10.7%
9
10.6%
15
8.3%
58
Pro-choice 32.8%
45
39.8%
72
42.5%
51
68.8%
22
60.7%
51
59.6%
84
46.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF 1.7%
7
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
16
Pro-life 43.9%
185
54.5%
96
7.7%
1
33.3%
12
21.5%
17
42.9%
311
It depends (Vol.) 9.3%
39
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
7.6%
6
9.5%
69
Pro-choice 45.1%
190
31.8%
56
92.3%
12
44.4%
16
69.6%
55
45.4%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF 2.3%
8
2.7%
11
2.5%
19
Pro-life 44.5%
154
41.1%
166
42.7%
320
It depends (Vol.) 10.4%
36
8.7%
35
9.5%
71
Pro-choice 42.8%
148
47.5%
192
45.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share