Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHENVOL

IF "YES" (CHARITY3): And did you volunteer in the past thirty days?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 216 46.2% 46.2% -1.08
Yes 252 53.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
No 59.0%
36
50.0%
49
41.2%
61
42.4%
61
45.9%
207
Yes 41.0%
25
50.0%
49
58.8%
87
57.6%
83
54.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
148
100.0%
144

451


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 56.5%
48
48.2%
66
44.0%
62
23.8%
5
42.0%
34
46.2%
215
Yes 43.5%
37
51.8%
71
56.0%
79
76.2%
16
58.0%
47
53.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
21
100.0%
81

465


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 44.4%
119
47.5%
47
57.4%
35
36.4%
8
57.1%
4
46.6%
213
Yes 55.6%
149
52.5%
52
42.6%
26
63.6%
14
42.9%
3
53.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
99
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

457


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
No 42.1%
40
45.7%
48
42.4%
28
45.8%
11
47.3%
26
53.1%
52
46.3%
205
Yes 57.9%
55
54.3%
57
57.6%
38
54.2%
13
52.7%
29
46.9%
46
53.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
24
100.0%
55
100.0%
98

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 41.1%
109
55.1%
59
44.4%
4
18.2%
4
62.0%
31
45.7%
207
Yes 58.9%
156
44.9%
48
55.6%
5
81.8%
18
38.0%
19
54.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
50

453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 51.6%
115
41.2%
101
46.2%
216
Yes 48.4%
108
58.8%
144
53.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
245

468

Bookmark and Share