Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHICHPEN

What do you think should generally be the penalty for persons convicted of first-degree murder: the death penalty, life imprisonment with no chance for parole, or life imprisonment with a chance for parole after 25 years?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Death penalty
  2) Life without parole
  3) Chance for parole after 25 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 56 7.5% 7.5% -2.58
Death penalty 299 39.9% 47.3% -.51
Life without parole 307 40.9% 88.3% .52
Chance for parole after 25 years 88 11.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
9
9.4%
15
6.5%
14
6.9%
17
7.5%
55
Death penalty 33.0%
35
37.7%
60
44.7%
97
40.9%
101
40.2%
293
Life without parole 42.5%
45
40.9%
65
35.9%
78
43.7%
108
40.6%
296
Chance for parole after 25 years 16.0%
17
11.9%
19
12.9%
28
8.5%
21
11.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
15
5.5%
13
7.4%
14
3.7%
1
11.5%
12
7.4%
55
Death penalty 36.7%
69
43.0%
101
42.6%
81
33.3%
9
35.6%
37
39.9%
297
Life without parole 41.5%
78
39.6%
93
38.9%
74
55.6%
15
42.3%
44
40.9%
304
Chance for parole after 25 years 13.8%
26
11.9%
28
11.1%
21
7.4%
2
10.6%
11
11.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
24
8.7%
15
9.0%
11
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
7.3%
53
Death penalty 49.2%
191
26.7%
46
32.0%
39
47.1%
16
35.7%
5
40.7%
297
Life without parole 36.1%
140
47.1%
81
44.3%
54
35.3%
12
50.0%
7
40.3%
294
Chance for parole after 25 years 8.5%
33
17.4%
30
14.8%
18
11.8%
4
7.1%
1
11.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
13
5.0%
9
2.5%
3
12.5%
4
6.0%
5
7.8%
11
6.5%
45
Death penalty 55.5%
76
42.0%
76
40.8%
49
40.6%
13
31.0%
26
31.2%
44
40.9%
284
Life without parole 27.0%
37
42.5%
77
47.5%
57
37.5%
12
47.6%
40
41.8%
59
40.6%
282
Chance for parole after 25 years 8.0%
11
10.5%
19
9.2%
11
9.4%
3
15.5%
13
19.1%
27
12.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
27
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
12.7%
10
7.3%
53
Death penalty 41.6%
175
37.5%
66
46.2%
6
38.9%
14
31.6%
25
39.4%
286
Life without parole 41.1%
173
42.0%
74
38.5%
5
30.6%
11
46.8%
37
41.4%
300
Chance for parole after 25 years 10.9%
46
15.3%
27
15.4%
2
11.1%
4
8.9%
7
11.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
29
6.7%
27
7.5%
56
Death penalty 44.2%
153
36.1%
146
39.9%
299
Life without parole 35.8%
124
45.3%
183
40.9%
307
Chance for parole after 25 years 11.6%
40
11.9%
48
11.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share