Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHYIMBAD

IF "VERY SERIOUS" OR "SOMEWHAT SERIOUS" (UNDOCBAD): Is the reason you see it as a problem based primarily on concerns about the immigrants taking American jobs; about strains on public services (such as schools and hospitals); about increases in crime; or something else? Which one is most important?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Taking American jobs
  2) Strain on public services
  3) Increases in crime
  4) Something else -- specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.3% 3.3% -2.88
Taking American jobs 103 16.1% 19.3% -1.17
Strain on public services 250 39% 58.3% -.31
Increases in crime 135 21.1% 79.4% .55
Something else -- specify 132 20.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
5
4.5%
6
1.1%
2
3.6%
8
3.3%
21
Taking American jobs 18.5%
15
15.7%
21
13.7%
26
17.1%
38
15.9%
100
Strain on public services 32.1%
26
43.3%
58
45.3%
86
34.2%
76
39.2%
246
Increases in crime 25.9%
21
19.4%
26
18.4%
35
22.5%
50
21.1%
132
Something else -- specify 17.3%
14
17.2%
23
21.6%
41
22.5%
50
20.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
134
100.0%
190
100.0%
222

627


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
7
3.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.3%
21
Taking American jobs 22.1%
33
16.3%
34
12.7%
22
17.4%
4
9.6%
8
15.9%
101
Strain on public services 32.9%
49
34.4%
72
43.9%
76
52.2%
12
47.0%
39
38.9%
248
Increases in crime 25.5%
38
23.4%
49
17.3%
30
17.4%
4
16.9%
14
21.2%
135
Something else -- specify 14.8%
22
22.5%
47
24.3%
42
13.0%
3
21.7%
18
20.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
209
100.0%
173
100.0%
23
100.0%
83

637


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
7
3.4%
5
7.3%
6
3.7%
1
10.0%
1
3.2%
20
Taking American jobs 13.2%
47
23.6%
35
14.6%
12
14.8%
4
40.0%
4
16.3%
102
Strain on public services 44.3%
158
26.4%
39
41.5%
34
33.3%
9
20.0%
2
38.8%
242
Increases in crime 16.5%
59
29.1%
43
24.4%
20
37.0%
10
10.0%
1
21.3%
133
Something else -- specify 24.1%
86
17.6%
26
12.2%
10
11.1%
3
20.0%
2
20.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
148
100.0%
82
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

624


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.6%
6
2.5%
15
Taking American jobs 21.0%
26
15.8%
25
18.8%
21
11.5%
3
13.0%
10
11.2%
12
16.1%
97
Strain on public services 37.1%
46
40.5%
64
44.6%
50
23.1%
6
51.9%
40
34.6%
37
40.2%
243
Increases in crime 17.7%
22
17.7%
28
19.6%
22
34.6%
9
19.5%
15
29.9%
32
21.2%
128
Something else -- specify 24.2%
30
24.1%
38
14.3%
16
30.8%
8
11.7%
9
18.7%
20
20.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
158
100.0%
112
100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
107

604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
7
4.1%
6
10.0%
1
6.9%
2
7.8%
5
3.4%
21
Taking American jobs 18.9%
70
10.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
18.8%
12
16.4%
102
Strain on public services 37.7%
140
42.6%
63
30.0%
3
37.9%
11
34.4%
22
38.4%
239
Increases in crime 20.5%
76
24.3%
36
10.0%
1
31.0%
9
20.3%
13
21.7%
135
Something else -- specify 21.0%
78
18.2%
27
50.0%
5
10.3%
3
18.8%
12
20.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
148
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
64

622


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
10
3.2%
11
3.3%
21
Taking American jobs 16.9%
50
15.4%
53
16.1%
103
Strain on public services 43.2%
128
35.4%
122
39.0%
250
Increases in crime 18.9%
56
22.9%
79
21.1%
135
Something else -- specify 17.6%
52
23.2%
80
20.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
345

641

Bookmark and Share