Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RNKABRTA

When you think about actions like the ones listed above, on what basis do you decide their rightness or wrongness? Rank the considerations which are most important to you. -- Abortion: Whether it is natural, the way God made things
  1) Most important consideration
  2) Second most important consideration
  3) Least important consideration

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important consideration 2008 49.7% 49.7% -.9
Second most important consideration 1246 30.8% 80.5% .39
Least important consideration 787 19.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important consideration 49.7%
1172
49.7%
662
49.7%
1834
Second most important consideration 30.8%
725
30.4%
405
30.6%
1130
Least important consideration 19.5%
460
20.0%
266
19.7%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
2357
100.0%
1333

3690


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Most important consideration 49.6%
69
63.7%
58
49.0%
1719
39.5%
15
49.3%
1861
Second most important consideration 30.2%
42
25.3%
23
31.8%
1115
34.2%
13
31.6%
1193
Least important consideration 20.1%
28
11.0%
10
19.3%
676
26.3%
10
19.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
91
100.0%
3510
100.0%
38

3778


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Most important consideration 50.1%
1490
63.4%
154
39.3%
11
46.2%
72
41.1%
204
49.5%
1931
Second most important consideration 31.0%
921
17.3%
42
39.3%
11
35.3%
55
36.9%
183
31.1%
1212
Least important consideration 19.0%
564
19.3%
47
21.4%
6
18.6%
29
22.0%
109
19.4%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
2975
100.0%
243
100.0%
28
100.0%
156
100.0%
496

3898


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Most important consideration 48.4%
786
51.2%
684
47.9%
359
49.3%
1829
Second most important consideration 31.5%
511
31.4%
420
32.0%
240
31.6%
1171
Least important consideration 20.1%
327
17.4%
232
20.0%
150
19.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
1624
100.0%
1336
100.0%
749

3709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Most important consideration 51.6%
282
52.1%
396
48.5%
558
47.0%
391
44.9%
163
49.0%
1790
Second most important consideration 26.4%
144
26.1%
198
34.6%
398
33.8%
281
34.7%
126
31.4%
1147
Least important consideration 22.0%
120
21.8%
166
16.9%
195
19.2%
160
20.4%
74
19.6%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
760
100.0%
1151
100.0%
832
100.0%
363

3652