Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RNKPILLC

When you think about actions like the ones listed above, on what basis do you decide their rightness or wrongness? Rank the considerations which are most important to you. -- Using condoms or birth control pills: What the circumstances and consequences are in any given case
  1) Most important consideration
  2) Second most important consideration
  3) Least important consideration

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important consideration 2218 58% 58% -.78
Second most important consideration 746 19.5% 77.6% .43
Least important consideration 858 22.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Most important consideration 60.0%
1338
55.2%
691
58.3%
2029
Second most important consideration 18.8%
419
20.0%
251
19.2%
670
Least important consideration 21.2%
473
24.8%
310
22.5%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
1252

3482


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Most important consideration 62.2%
89
46.7%
43
58.1%
2060
65.8%
25
58.1%
2217
Second most important consideration 19.6%
28
21.7%
20
19.4%
689
18.4%
7
19.5%
744
Least important consideration 18.2%
26
31.5%
29
22.4%
794
15.8%
6
22.4%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
92
100.0%
3543
100.0%
38

3816


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Most important consideration 58.5%
1655
42.5%
93
80.0%
20
66.0%
99
61.4%
296
58.4%
2163
Second most important consideration 19.3%
547
26.9%
59
20.0%
5
16.0%
24
18.7%
90
19.6%
725
Least important consideration 22.1%
626
30.6%
67
0.0%
0
18.0%
27
19.9%
96
22.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
2828
100.0%
219
100.0%
25
100.0%
150
100.0%
482

3704


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Most important consideration 58.4%
967
55.7%
746
61.1%
461
58.0%
2174
Second most important consideration 19.5%
323
20.1%
269
19.2%
145
19.7%
737
Least important consideration 22.1%
367
24.2%
324
19.6%
148
22.4%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
1657
100.0%
1339
100.0%
754

3750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Most important consideration 55.2%
285
50.1%
361
55.6%
603
64.1%
526
72.2%
249
58.1%
2024
Second most important consideration 20.5%
106
21.8%
157
21.6%
234
16.2%
133
13.9%
48
19.4%
678
Least important consideration 24.2%
125
28.1%
202
22.9%
248
19.6%
161
13.9%
48
22.5%
784
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
720
100.0%
1085
100.0%
820
100.0%
345

3486