Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADLTRCOK

Think about the city or town where you spent most of your childhood and the city or town in which you've spent most of your adult life. (If you live, or lived, on a farm, think about the town nearest you). -- As an adult, how do non-Catholics in your community feel about Catholics?
  1) Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics
  2) Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others
  3) Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 2238 53.9% 53.9% -.87
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 1731 41.7% 95.6% .85
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 181 4.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 54.2%
1313
53.3%
731
53.9%
2044
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 41.5%
1005
42.8%
587
41.9%
1592
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 4.4%
106
3.9%
53
4.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
2424
100.0%
1371

3795


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 39.4%
56
55.7%
49
54.4%
1961
42.3%
11
53.8%
2077
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 49.3%
70
31.8%
28
41.8%
1508
53.8%
14
41.9%
1620
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 11.3%
16
12.5%
11
3.8%
137
3.8%
1
4.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
88
100.0%
3606
100.0%
26

3862


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 54.5%
1656
56.3%
153
46.7%
14
56.0%
93
52.1%
252
54.3%
2168
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 41.3%
1254
40.1%
109
40.0%
12
40.4%
67
44.0%
213
41.5%
1655
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 4.2%
127
3.7%
10
13.3%
4
3.6%
6
3.9%
19
4.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
3037
100.0%
272
100.0%
30
100.0%
166
100.0%
484

3989


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 54.4%
915
52.1%
703
56.5%
418
54.0%
2036
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 41.4%
697
43.7%
589
39.2%
290
41.8%
1576
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 4.2%
70
4.2%
57
4.3%
32
4.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
1349
100.0%
740

3771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Catholics are well thought of and well liked by most non-Catholics 52.0%
290
53.6%
422
56.2%
650
52.8%
443
46.6%
172
53.3%
1977
Catholics are well thought of by some non-Catholics but not others 44.1%
246
40.4%
318
39.8%
460
43.4%
364
50.4%
186
42.4%
1574
Catholics are not well thought of or liked very much by most non-Catholics 3.9%
22
6.0%
47
4.0%
46
3.8%
32
3.0%
11
4.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
787
100.0%
1156
100.0%
839
100.0%
369

3709