Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSEMOM

How close were you to your parents? -- Mother (or stepmother)
  1) Very close
  2) Quite close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not close at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 2490 56.5% 56.5% -.77
Quite close 1369 31% 87.5% .56
Not very close 467 10.6% 98.1% 1.88
Not close at all 84 1.9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 58.0%
1492
53.8%
785
56.5%
2277
Quite close 28.6%
735
35.6%
520
31.1%
1255
Not very close 11.4%
292
9.2%
135
10.6%
427
Not close at all 2.1%
53
1.4%
20
1.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2572
100.0%
1460

4032


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Very close 63.9%
92
60.0%
63
55.4%
2110
61.5%
24
55.9%
2289
Quite close 26.4%
38
26.7%
28
31.8%
1209
33.3%
13
31.5%
1288
Not very close 9.7%
14
11.4%
12
11.1%
421
0.0%
0
10.9%
447
Not close at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.8%
67
5.1%
2
1.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
105
100.0%
3807
100.0%
39

4095


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Very close 55.1%
1760
61.2%
188
66.7%
20
53.9%
96
58.7%
310
56.1%
2374
Quite close 32.2%
1029
28.3%
87
6.7%
2
25.8%
46
31.6%
167
31.4%
1331
Not very close 10.8%
344
8.5%
26
26.7%
8
17.4%
31
8.1%
43
10.7%
452
Not close at all 1.8%
59
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3192
100.0%
307
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
528

4235


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Very close 58.3%
1047
53.7%
758
53.0%
415
55.6%
2220
Quite close 30.3%
544
33.0%
466
31.7%
248
31.5%
1258
Not very close 9.9%
177
11.6%
164
12.8%
100
11.1%
441
Not close at all 1.6%
28
1.6%
23
2.6%
20
1.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1796
100.0%
1411
100.0%
783

3990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Very close 59.4%
376
56.9%
464
56.1%
681
55.8%
489
52.2%
199
56.4%
2209
Quite close 27.2%
172
32.1%
262
32.3%
392
31.2%
273
36.0%
137
31.5%
1236
Not very close 12.2%
77
8.6%
70
9.2%
112
11.4%
100
11.0%
42
10.2%
401
Not close at all 1.3%
8
2.3%
19
2.4%
29
1.6%
14
0.8%
3
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
815
100.0%
1214
100.0%
876
100.0%
381

3919