Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PATLKREL

How often did your parents talk to you about religion when you were a child? -- Father (or stepfather)
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Sometimes
  4) Seldom/Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 544 12.6% 12.6% -1.78
Frequently 1103 25.6% 38.2% -.78
Sometimes 1437 33.3% 71.5% .22
Seldom/Never 1231 28.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 13.6%
346
10.2%
144
12.4%
490
Frequently 24.4%
620
29.3%
412
26.2%
1032
Sometimes 31.6%
801
36.7%
516
33.4%
1317
Seldom/Never 30.4%
770
23.8%
335
28.0%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
2537
100.0%
1407

3944


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Very frequently 19.9%
27
15.7%
16
12.2%
457
13.5%
5
12.5%
505
Frequently 16.2%
22
28.4%
29
25.5%
957
18.9%
7
25.2%
1015
Sometimes 19.9%
27
26.5%
27
34.4%
1290
35.1%
13
33.7%
1357
Seldom/Never 44.1%
60
29.4%
30
27.9%
1047
32.4%
12
28.5%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
102
100.0%
3751
100.0%
37

4026


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Very frequently 12.1%
380
16.1%
45
14.3%
4
15.5%
27
12.5%
66
12.6%
522
Frequently 24.9%
783
26.5%
74
32.1%
9
23.6%
41
28.9%
152
25.5%
1059
Sometimes 34.1%
1074
30.5%
85
17.9%
5
20.1%
35
34.6%
182
33.2%
1381
Seldom/Never 28.9%
910
26.9%
75
35.7%
10
40.8%
71
24.0%
126
28.7%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
3147
100.0%
279
100.0%
28
100.0%
174
100.0%
526

4154


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Very frequently 12.6%
220
11.6%
161
14.1%
111
12.5%
492
Frequently 26.9%
471
23.4%
324
24.5%
193
25.2%
988
Sometimes 33.6%
589
35.0%
486
31.7%
250
33.7%
1325
Seldom/Never 26.9%
471
30.0%
416
29.7%
234
28.6%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
1751
100.0%
1387
100.0%
788

3926


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Very frequently 12.6%
77
13.3%
108
12.1%
144
11.7%
101
11.1%
42
12.2%
472
Frequently 25.6%
156
28.9%
235
24.9%
297
22.4%
193
22.4%
85
25.1%
966
Sometimes 31.4%
191
30.9%
251
33.0%
394
36.9%
318
35.4%
134
33.4%
1288
Seldom/Never 30.4%
185
26.9%
219
30.0%
358
29.0%
250
31.1%
118
29.3%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
813
100.0%
1193
100.0%
862
100.0%
379

3856