Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDBIBLE

Please indicate how often you participated in the following religious practices when you were growing up. -- Read the Bible
  1) Daily, almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) 1 or 2 times a year
  8) Never, almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily, almost daily 99 2.4% 2.4% -2.55
Several times a week 211 5% 7.4% -2.07
Weekly 364 8.7% 16% -1.59
2 or 3 times a month 235 5.6% 21.6% -1.1
About once a month 245 5.8% 27.5% -.62
Several times a year 571 13.6% 41% -.14
1 or 2 times a year 634 15.1% 56.1% .35
Never, almost never 1844 43.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 3.0%
73
1.5%
21
2.4%
94
Several times a week 5.2%
127
4.5%
63
4.9%
190
Weekly 9.4%
231
7.5%
104
8.7%
335
2 or 3 times a month 5.7%
141
5.3%
73
5.6%
214
About once a month 5.8%
143
6.0%
83
5.9%
226
Several times a year 12.4%
306
16.2%
224
13.8%
530
1 or 2 times a year 13.4%
330
17.8%
247
15.0%
577
Never, almost never 45.1%
1108
41.2%
570
43.7%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
2459
100.0%
1385

3844


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 5.9%
8
1.0%
1
2.2%
81
0.0%
0
2.3%
90
Several times a week 2.9%
4
6.9%
7
4.9%
179
13.2%
5
5.0%
195
Weekly 22.1%
30
3.9%
4
8.4%
308
18.4%
7
8.9%
349
2 or 3 times a month 13.2%
18
6.9%
7
5.3%
195
10.5%
4
5.7%
224
About once a month 7.4%
10
2.9%
3
5.8%
212
13.2%
5
5.9%
230
Several times a year 13.2%
18
14.7%
15
13.6%
496
13.2%
5
13.6%
534
1 or 2 times a year 8.8%
12
19.6%
20
15.2%
554
18.4%
7
15.1%
593
Never, almost never 26.5%
36
44.1%
45
44.6%
1630
13.2%
5
43.7%
1716
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
102
100.0%
3655
100.0%
38

3931


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 2.0%
60
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
3.1%
16
2.4%
99
Several times a week 4.3%
133
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
7.6%
40
5.0%
202
Weekly 8.4%
257
6.6%
17
21.4%
6
10.6%
18
9.9%
52
8.7%
350
2 or 3 times a month 5.3%
162
4.7%
12
17.9%
5
2.9%
5
8.4%
44
5.6%
228
About once a month 5.8%
179
4.3%
11
7.1%
2
1.2%
2
7.6%
40
5.8%
234
Several times a year 13.2%
405
13.6%
35
17.9%
5
12.9%
22
15.1%
79
13.5%
546
1 or 2 times a year 15.0%
460
12.8%
33
7.1%
2
11.2%
19
18.9%
99
15.2%
613
Never, almost never 46.0%
1410
48.6%
125
28.6%
8
44.7%
76
29.3%
153
43.8%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
3066
100.0%
257
100.0%
28
100.0%
170
100.0%
523

4044


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 2.8%
48
1.8%
25
2.1%
16
2.3%
89
Several times a week 4.6%
78
5.6%
77
4.8%
37
5.0%
192
Weekly 7.8%
133
9.4%
129
10.4%
80
8.9%
342
2 or 3 times a month 6.4%
109
5.3%
72
5.4%
41
5.8%
222
About once a month 6.3%
107
4.7%
65
6.9%
53
5.9%
225
Several times a year 15.0%
256
13.5%
185
11.2%
86
13.7%
527
1 or 2 times a year 15.9%
271
14.5%
199
13.7%
105
15.0%
575
Never, almost never 41.3%
706
45.1%
617
45.4%
348
43.5%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
1369
100.0%
766

3843


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 3.4%
20
1.2%
9
3.3%
39
1.7%
14
0.3%
1
2.2%
83
Several times a week 6.7%
40
3.7%
29
6.4%
75
4.1%
35
3.9%
14
5.1%
193
Weekly 9.2%
55
7.7%
60
8.2%
97
8.4%
71
11.0%
40
8.6%
323
2 or 3 times a month 5.5%
33
4.0%
31
6.2%
73
7.1%
60
3.3%
12
5.6%
209
About once a month 6.4%
38
8.8%
69
5.3%
63
2.8%
24
5.5%
20
5.7%
214
Several times a year 13.6%
81
13.8%
108
13.8%
163
15.1%
128
12.7%
46
14.0%
526
1 or 2 times a year 16.1%
96
16.2%
126
15.1%
178
14.4%
122
14.9%
54
15.3%
576
Never, almost never 39.0%
232
44.6%
348
41.7%
493
46.3%
392
48.3%
175
43.6%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
780
100.0%
1181
100.0%
846
100.0%
362

3764