Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSN4TRD

Write down the first and last initials of adults, other than your parents who have been most important to you during your life. Think of people who you have admired most or wanted to be like. You may include up to five persons who are either currently living or who have died but are still important to you. In terms of religious outlook, is or was this person?
  1) Very traditional
  2) Quite traditional
  3) Not very traditional
  4) Not traditional at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very traditional 596 33% 33% -1.12
Quite traditional 720 39.9% 72.9% -.02
Not very traditional 351 19.4% 92.4% 1.08
Not traditional at all 138 7.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very traditional 33.9%
377
30.5%
167
32.8%
544
Quite traditional 39.6%
440
41.1%
225
40.1%
665
Not very traditional 19.3%
215
19.5%
107
19.4%
322
Not traditional at all 7.2%
80
8.9%
49
7.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
548

1660


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Very traditional 31.5%
23
42.1%
8
33.3%
527
5.9%
1
33.0%
559
Quite traditional 38.4%
28
36.8%
7
39.4%
623
70.6%
12
39.6%
670
Not very traditional 24.7%
18
10.5%
2
19.6%
311
23.5%
4
19.8%
335
Not traditional at all 5.5%
4
10.5%
2
7.7%
122
0.0%
0
7.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
1583
100.0%
17

1692


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Very traditional 34.3%
456
40.0%
36
40.0%
4
22.2%
18
27.6%
67
33.1%
581
Quite traditional 39.2%
521
43.3%
39
60.0%
6
50.6%
41
35.8%
87
39.6%
694
Not very traditional 19.0%
253
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
21.0%
17
26.7%
65
19.7%
345
Not traditional at all 7.5%
100
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
9.9%
24
7.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
90
100.0%
10
100.0%
81
100.0%
243

1754


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Very traditional 31.2%
225
34.2%
208
35.4%
120
33.2%
553
Quite traditional 41.5%
299
40.3%
245
36.6%
124
40.0%
668
Not very traditional 20.4%
147
18.1%
110
19.5%
66
19.4%
323
Not traditional at all 6.9%
50
7.4%
45
8.6%
29
7.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
608
100.0%
339

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Very traditional 36.3%
82
34.3%
123
34.7%
195
26.6%
95
31.5%
58
32.8%
553
Quite traditional 35.8%
81
40.4%
145
39.7%
223
43.4%
155
37.5%
69
39.9%
673
Not very traditional 19.0%
43
19.8%
71
17.1%
96
24.1%
86
21.2%
39
19.8%
335
Not traditional at all 8.8%
20
5.6%
20
8.5%
48
5.9%
21
9.8%
18
7.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
562
100.0%
357
100.0%
184

1688