Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BADPRIST

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- I worry about the type of men who are going into the priesthood these days.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 417 9.7% 9.7% -1.75
Agree somewhat 952 22.1% 31.7% -.97
Uncertain 1085 25.1% 56.8% -.18
Disagree somewhat 931 21.6% 78.4% .6
Strongly disagree 932 21.6% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
243
9.2%
133
9.5%
376
Agree somewhat 21.7%
543
22.5%
325
22.0%
868
Uncertain 26.3%
658
24.2%
349
25.5%
1007
Disagree somewhat 21.0%
525
22.7%
328
21.6%
853
Strongly disagree 21.4%
536
21.3%
307
21.4%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
2505
100.0%
1442

3947


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
14
10.6%
11
9.4%
352
13.2%
5
9.5%
382
Agree somewhat 29.6%
42
37.5%
39
21.1%
787
39.5%
15
22.0%
883
Uncertain 28.2%
40
27.9%
29
25.0%
933
23.7%
9
25.2%
1011
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
24
15.4%
16
22.2%
828
15.8%
6
21.8%
874
Strongly disagree 15.5%
22
8.7%
9
22.3%
834
7.9%
3
21.6%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
104
100.0%
3734
100.0%
38

4018


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
267
10.7%
30
20.0%
6
17.6%
31
11.4%
60
9.5%
394
Agree somewhat 22.6%
710
18.2%
51
30.0%
9
23.3%
41
21.7%
114
22.3%
925
Uncertain 24.8%
779
35.0%
98
23.3%
7
18.8%
33
21.5%
113
24.8%
1030
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
685
15.0%
42
20.0%
6
24.4%
43
24.2%
127
21.8%
903
Strongly disagree 22.2%
698
21.1%
59
6.7%
2
15.9%
28
21.1%
111
21.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
3139
100.0%
280
100.0%
30
100.0%
176
100.0%
525

4150


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
177
9.0%
125
9.5%
74
9.6%
376
Agree somewhat 22.8%
400
21.1%
291
21.6%
168
21.9%
859
Uncertain 24.8%
435
23.4%
324
26.6%
207
24.7%
966
Disagree somewhat 21.6%
379
22.2%
307
21.9%
170
21.9%
856
Strongly disagree 20.8%
365
24.2%
335
20.3%
158
21.9%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
1382
100.0%
777

3915


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
66
9.6%
79
8.2%
95
7.7%
66
8.2%
31
8.8%
337
Agree somewhat 20.9%
130
22.3%
183
20.7%
240
23.8%
204
25.6%
97
22.3%
854
Uncertain 28.5%
177
29.2%
240
23.3%
270
21.3%
182
23.2%
88
24.9%
957
Disagree somewhat 18.3%
114
19.2%
158
25.1%
291
24.5%
210
20.3%
77
22.1%
850
Strongly disagree 21.7%
135
19.7%
162
22.7%
263
22.7%
194
22.7%
86
21.9%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
822
100.0%
1159
100.0%
856
100.0%
379

3838