Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DOCONFES

Read each activity listed, then circle the response which best indicates how often you do the activity. -- Go to private confession with a priest
  1) Daily, almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) 1 or 2 times a year
  8) Never, almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily, almost daily 21 .5% .5% -5.86
Several times a week 4 .1% .6% -4.91
Weekly 13 .3% .9% -3.96
2 or 3 times a month 38 .9% 1.8% -3
About once a month 187 4.3% 6.1% -2.05
Several times a year 678 15.7% 21.8% -1.1
1 or 2 times a year 1366 31.7% 53.5% -.14
Never, almost never 2007 46.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 0.6%
15
0.4%
6
0.5%
21
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
Weekly 0.3%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
11
2 or 3 times a month 0.8%
21
1.2%
17
1.0%
38
About once a month 4.3%
108
4.5%
64
4.4%
172
Several times a year 15.9%
398
15.5%
222
15.7%
620
1 or 2 times a year 30.2%
758
32.0%
459
30.8%
1217
Never, almost never 47.9%
1202
46.0%
661
47.2%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
1436

3946


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
2 or 3 times a month 1.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.9%
35
About once a month 8.5%
12
6.4%
7
4.2%
155
5.3%
2
4.4%
176
Several times a year 12.7%
18
20.0%
22
15.3%
571
7.9%
3
15.3%
614
1 or 2 times a year 26.8%
38
35.5%
39
32.1%
1199
42.1%
16
32.1%
1292
Never, almost never 50.7%
72
34.5%
38
46.7%
1741
44.7%
17
46.4%
1868
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
110
100.0%
3732
100.0%
38

4022


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 0.2%
7
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
18
Several times a week 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Weekly 0.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
12
2 or 3 times a month 0.8%
26
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
35
About once a month 4.0%
126
8.0%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
5.5%
29
4.4%
184
Several times a year 14.9%
466
23.7%
71
0.0%
0
16.8%
29
14.7%
78
15.5%
644
1 or 2 times a year 30.4%
950
34.4%
103
50.0%
13
29.5%
51
36.1%
191
31.5%
1308
Never, almost never 49.2%
1537
29.8%
89
50.0%
13
49.7%
86
41.2%
218
46.8%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
3121
100.0%
299
100.0%
26
100.0%
173
100.0%
529

4148


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 0.7%
13
0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
20
Several times a week 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Weekly 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
12
2 or 3 times a month 0.8%
15
0.7%
10
1.0%
8
0.8%
33
About once a month 5.0%
89
3.6%
50
4.0%
31
4.3%
170
Several times a year 17.3%
306
14.2%
196
13.6%
105
15.5%
607
1 or 2 times a year 31.3%
553
32.7%
452
31.8%
246
31.9%
1251
Never, almost never 44.3%
784
48.0%
663
49.1%
380
46.6%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
1769
100.0%
1381
100.0%
774

3924


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 1.4%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
Several times a week 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Weekly 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
2 or 3 times a month 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
1.2%
14
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
33
About once a month 4.0%
25
6.6%
54
4.4%
52
3.3%
28
2.1%
8
4.3%
167
Several times a year 17.1%
108
17.2%
141
16.2%
190
12.4%
105
9.5%
36
15.1%
580
1 or 2 times a year 39.0%
246
30.6%
250
29.4%
344
31.4%
267
29.2%
110
31.7%
1217
Never, almost never 37.0%
233
43.6%
357
48.3%
565
51.9%
441
58.6%
221
47.3%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
818
100.0%
1170
100.0%
850
100.0%
377

3845