Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOLYDAYS

Read each activity listed, then circle the response which best indicates how often you do the activity. -- Attend Mass on Holy Days of Obligation
  1) Daily, almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) 1 or 2 times a year
  8) Never, almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily, almost daily 807 18.8% 18.8% -1.74
Several times a week 81 1.9% 20.7% -1.3
Weekly 331 7.7% 28.5% -.87
2 or 3 times a month 73 1.7% 30.2% -.44
About once a month 108 2.5% 32.7% 0
Several times a year 1922 44.9% 77.6% .43
1 or 2 times a year 578 13.5% 91.1% .87
Never, almost never 382 8.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 17.5%
436
21.6%
308
19.0%
744
Several times a week 1.4%
35
2.2%
31
1.7%
66
Weekly 8.0%
200
7.6%
109
7.9%
309
2 or 3 times a month 1.8%
44
1.7%
24
1.7%
68
About once a month 2.4%
60
2.6%
37
2.5%
97
Several times a year 46.9%
1170
41.3%
589
44.8%
1759
1 or 2 times a year 13.2%
329
13.4%
191
13.3%
520
Never, almost never 8.9%
222
9.6%
137
9.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
2496
100.0%
1426

3922


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 7.2%
10
11.1%
12
19.2%
712
13.9%
5
18.6%
739
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
1.8%
68
0.0%
0
1.8%
73
Weekly 8.0%
11
12.0%
13
7.5%
276
8.3%
3
7.6%
303
2 or 3 times a month 1.4%
2
2.8%
3
1.8%
65
0.0%
0
1.8%
70
About once a month 4.3%
6
1.9%
2
2.5%
91
5.6%
2
2.5%
101
Several times a year 52.9%
73
43.5%
47
44.9%
1663
52.8%
19
45.3%
1802
1 or 2 times a year 17.4%
24
18.5%
20
13.2%
490
13.9%
5
13.5%
539
Never, almost never 8.7%
12
5.6%
6
9.1%
335
5.6%
2
8.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
108
100.0%
3700
100.0%
36

3982


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 18.2%
564
26.8%
79
10.7%
3
13.0%
23
19.2%
100
18.7%
769
Several times a week 1.6%
48
4.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.9%
10
1.8%
74
Weekly 7.1%
219
12.5%
37
14.3%
4
8.5%
15
6.5%
34
7.5%
309
2 or 3 times a month 1.8%
55
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.8%
72
About once a month 2.6%
79
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
4.5%
8
2.5%
13
2.5%
104
Several times a year 45.6%
1409
44.7%
132
21.4%
6
31.6%
56
46.4%
242
44.9%
1845
1 or 2 times a year 14.1%
437
5.8%
17
35.7%
10
20.3%
36
12.9%
67
13.8%
567
Never, almost never 9.1%
280
3.4%
10
14.3%
4
17.5%
31
9.0%
47
9.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
3091
100.0%
295
100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
521

4112


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 20.7%
362
17.9%
244
14.7%
113
18.5%
719
Several times a week 1.9%
33
1.8%
25
1.6%
12
1.8%
70
Weekly 8.0%
141
6.9%
94
8.3%
64
7.7%
299
2 or 3 times a month 1.7%
30
1.5%
20
2.6%
20
1.8%
70
About once a month 2.6%
46
1.8%
25
3.8%
29
2.6%
100
Several times a year 45.2%
792
46.0%
626
43.3%
334
45.1%
1752
1 or 2 times a year 12.7%
223
14.2%
194
14.3%
110
13.6%
527
Never, almost never 7.1%
125
9.8%
134
11.5%
89
9.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1752
100.0%
1362
100.0%
771

3885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Daily, almost daily 24.4%
154
21.4%
173
16.9%
195
17.0%
144
15.8%
58
19.0%
724
Several times a week 3.3%
21
1.6%
13
2.0%
23
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.8%
70
Weekly 9.0%
57
8.9%
72
7.0%
81
4.9%
41
4.6%
17
7.0%
268
2 or 3 times a month 1.6%
10
2.5%
20
1.5%
17
1.8%
15
1.1%
4
1.7%
66
About once a month 2.4%
15
2.2%
18
3.0%
35
3.0%
25
1.9%
7
2.6%
100
Several times a year 42.6%
269
45.3%
366
45.4%
523
46.2%
390
45.7%
168
45.1%
1716
1 or 2 times a year 9.7%
61
11.8%
95
14.8%
171
16.3%
138
16.3%
60
13.8%
525
Never, almost never 7.0%
44
6.3%
51
9.4%
108
10.1%
85
13.0%
48
8.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
808
100.0%
1153
100.0%
845
100.0%
368

3805