Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HLPORIMP

Some beliefs and practices may be more important to you than others. Please circle the response which indicates the level of importance you personally attach to each of the following. -- Actively working to help the poor
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 617 14.4% 14.4% -1.66
Very important 1511 35.2% 49.5% -.52
Somewhat important 1817 42.3% 91.9% .61
Not very important 270 6.3% 98.1% 1.75
Not important at all 80 1.9% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 16.2%
404
11.1%
159
14.3%
563
Very important 38.3%
954
29.7%
426
35.1%
1380
Somewhat important 38.6%
961
48.5%
696
42.2%
1657
Not very important 5.3%
132
8.2%
118
6.4%
250
Not important at all 1.6%
40
2.6%
37
2.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2491
100.0%
1436

3927


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Extremely important 30.3%
43
14.0%
15
13.4%
497
20.6%
7
14.0%
562
Very important 41.5%
59
51.4%
55
34.2%
1271
29.4%
10
34.9%
1395
Somewhat important 26.8%
38
32.7%
35
43.9%
1632
35.3%
12
42.9%
1717
Not very important 1.4%
2
1.9%
2
6.7%
248
5.9%
2
6.3%
254
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
70
8.8%
3
1.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
107
100.0%
3718
100.0%
34

4001


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Extremely important 13.3%
416
16.9%
47
33.3%
10
20.0%
35
15.3%
80
14.2%
588
Very important 34.7%
1083
37.1%
103
20.0%
6
34.3%
60
39.7%
207
35.3%
1459
Somewhat important 43.4%
1354
40.3%
112
40.0%
12
36.0%
63
38.9%
203
42.2%
1744
Not very important 6.8%
211
1.8%
5
6.7%
2
8.6%
15
5.4%
28
6.3%
261
Not important at all 1.9%
59
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3123
100.0%
278
100.0%
30
100.0%
175
100.0%
522

4128


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Extremely important 16.3%
287
11.5%
158
14.0%
108
14.1%
553
Very important 36.1%
635
34.4%
473
32.5%
251
34.8%
1359
Somewhat important 41.1%
723
43.6%
600
45.7%
353
42.9%
1676
Not very important 5.3%
94
8.2%
113
5.8%
45
6.4%
252
Not important at all 1.2%
22
2.3%
32
1.9%
15
1.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1761
100.0%
1376
100.0%
772

3909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Extremely important 15.4%
96
15.2%
124
14.3%
166
13.9%
119
14.8%
56
14.6%
561
Very important 39.4%
245
34.6%
282
31.8%
370
34.8%
298
41.3%
156
35.2%
1351
Somewhat important 37.9%
236
42.8%
348
46.0%
536
42.3%
362
35.7%
135
42.2%
1617
Not very important 5.6%
35
5.5%
45
6.4%
75
7.2%
62
6.3%
24
6.3%
241
Not important at all 1.6%
10
1.8%
15
1.5%
17
1.8%
15
1.9%
7
1.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
814
100.0%
1164
100.0%
856
100.0%
378

3834

Bookmark and Share