Catholics in Indiana: A Social and Religious Profile, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REALVAII

Have you ever done any of the following things regarding Vatican II, a council of the world's bishops which took place between 1962 and 1965? -- Read any of the official Vatican II documents
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 618 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
No 3634 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
343
16.0%
225
14.6%
568
No 86.2%
2139
84.0%
1179
85.4%
3318
TOTAL 100.0%
2482
100.0%
1404

3886


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
34
7.9%
8
14.2%
524
26.3%
10
14.5%
576
No 76.1%
108
92.1%
93
85.8%
3177
73.7%
28
85.5%
3406
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
101
100.0%
3701
100.0%
38

3982


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Single, never been married TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
458
15.3%
41
14.3%
4
23.1%
40
8.7%
45
14.4%
588
No 85.2%
2643
84.7%
227
85.7%
24
76.9%
133
91.3%
472
85.6%
3499
TOTAL 100.0%
3101
100.0%
268
100.0%
28
100.0%
173
100.0%
517

4087


Political party (I-POLPAR)

Democrat Republican Ind/oth TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
259
16.0%
219
11.5%
90
14.6%
568
No 85.3%
1497
84.0%
1146
88.5%
690
85.4%
3333
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
1365
100.0%
780

3901


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $15,000 $15,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $79,999 $80,000 and up TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
73
14.6%
116
14.4%
169
16.7%
143
19.0%
72
15.0%
573
No 88.0%
537
85.4%
679
85.6%
1002
83.3%
714
81.0%
306
85.0%
3238
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
795
100.0%
1171
100.0%
857
100.0%
378

3811