Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BOMB

Does the report mention cases of bombing towards religious properties or cemeteries by citizens? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Bombings or burnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 147 75% 75% -.58
Bombings or burnings 49 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 74.1%
40
70.4%
38
80.0%
44
70.0%
14
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 25.9%
14
29.6%
16
20.0%
11
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
78.6%
92
69.8%
37
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 33.3%
1
21.4%
25
30.2%
16
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 81.5%
53
82.6%
38
74.5%
35
55.3%
21
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 18.5%
12
17.4%
8
25.5%
12
44.7%
17
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 83.0%
88
57.1%
20
75.0%
24
65.2%
15
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 17.0%
18
42.9%
15
25.0%
8
34.8%
8
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.7%
78
67.3%
35
72.2%
13
53.8%
21
75.0%
147
Bombings or burnings 10.3%
9
32.7%
17
27.8%
5
46.2%
18
25.0%
49
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 78.3%
94
68.8%
11
90.0%
9
70.3%
26
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.3%
143
Bombings or burnings 21.7%
26
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
29.7%
11
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
24.7%
47
Murders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190