Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIREL

Are certain parts of the country or its cities strongly associated with certain religions? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes but it is amicable
  2) Yes and it is a source of tension

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 130 66.3% 66.3% -.67
Yes but it is amicable 25 12.8% 79.1% .56
Yes and it is a source of tension 41 20.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 70.4%
38
50.0%
27
76.4%
42
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
66.3%
130
Yes but it is amicable 5.6%
3
9.3%
5
14.5%
8
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 24.1%
13
40.7%
22
9.1%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
75.2%
88
50.9%
27
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
9
66.3%
130
Yes but it is amicable 0.0%
0
14.5%
17
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
12.8%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
44.4%
8
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 78.5%
51
71.7%
33
66.0%
31
39.5%
15
66.3%
130
Yes but it is amicable 9.2%
6
8.7%
4
14.9%
7
21.1%
8
12.8%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 12.3%
8
19.6%
9
19.1%
9
39.5%
15
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 83.0%
88
54.3%
19
43.8%
14
39.1%
9
66.3%
130
Yes but it is amicable 11.3%
12
11.4%
4
21.9%
7
8.7%
2
12.8%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 5.7%
6
34.3%
12
34.4%
11
52.2%
12
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 83.9%
73
67.3%
35
44.4%
8
35.9%
14
66.3%
130
Yes but it is amicable 12.6%
11
11.5%
6
16.7%
3
12.8%
5
12.8%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 3.4%
3
21.2%
11
38.9%
7
51.3%
20
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 71.7%
86
50.0%
8
90.0%
9
54.1%
20
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.3%
126
Yes but it is amicable 15.0%
18
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
25
Yes and it is a source of tension 13.3%
16
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
32.4%
12
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
20.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190