Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ETHDIS

Does the report mention that societal discrimination is more likely to be based upon ethnic bias than upon religious prejudice? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 26 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 88.9%
48
83.3%
45
81.8%
45
95.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
86.7%
170
Yes 11.1%
6
16.7%
9
18.2%
10
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
88.9%
104
88.7%
47
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
72.2%
13
86.7%
170
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
13
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 86.2%
56
87.0%
40
89.4%
42
84.2%
32
86.7%
170
Yes 13.8%
9
13.0%
6
10.6%
5
15.8%
6
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 88.7%
94
82.9%
29
84.4%
27
87.0%
20
86.7%
170
Yes 11.3%
12
17.1%
6
15.6%
5
13.0%
3
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 89.7%
78
80.8%
42
83.3%
15
89.7%
35
86.7%
170
Yes 10.3%
9
19.2%
10
16.7%
3
10.3%
4
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 85.8%
103
100.0%
16
80.0%
8
89.2%
33
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
86.8%
165
Yes 14.2%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
10.8%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190