Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GRAFFI

Were there reports of derogatory graffiti being put on religious properties? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 24 12.2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 100.0%
54
92.6%
50
69.1%
38
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
87.8%
172
Yes 0.0%
0
7.4%
4
30.9%
17
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
83.8%
98
96.2%
51
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
18
87.8%
172
Yes 33.3%
1
16.2%
19
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
89.1%
41
74.5%
35
86.8%
33
87.8%
172
Yes 3.1%
2
10.9%
5
25.5%
12
13.2%
5
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 87.7%
93
80.0%
28
87.5%
28
100.0%
23
87.8%
172
Yes 12.3%
13
20.0%
7
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 90.8%
79
82.7%
43
88.9%
16
87.2%
34
87.8%
172
Yes 9.2%
8
17.3%
9
11.1%
2
12.8%
5
12.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 82.5%
99
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
97.3%
36
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
87.9%
167
Yes 17.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190