Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WITHC

Were there any hunts for ‘witches' or others who were identified as being possessed or spiritually wicked? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Yes 13 6.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 85.2%
46
98.1%
53
96.4%
53
90.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
93.4%
183
Yes 14.8%
8
1.9%
1
3.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
91.5%
107
96.2%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
94.4%
17
93.4%
183
Yes 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 96.9%
63
91.3%
42
89.4%
42
94.7%
36
93.4%
183
Yes 3.1%
2
8.7%
4
10.6%
5
5.3%
2
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 96.2%
102
77.1%
27
100.0%
32
95.7%
22
93.4%
183
Yes 3.8%
4
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No 95.4%
83
90.4%
47
88.9%
16
94.9%
37
93.4%
183
Yes 4.6%
4
9.6%
5
11.1%
2
5.1%
2
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No 95.0%
114
81.3%
13
90.0%
9
91.9%
34
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
93.2%
177
Yes 5.0%
6
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190