Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELREG

What is the highest level of restrictions reported? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) None reported
  1) Difficulties registering or having a legal status
  2) Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property
  3) Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed
  4) Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands
  5) Prohibition except for what is approved by the government

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None reported 38 19.4% 19.4% -1.49
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 11 5.6% 25% -.89
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 55 28.1% 53.1% -.28
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 37 18.9% 71.9% .32
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 22 11.2% 83.2% .92
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 33 16.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
None reported 18.5%
10
7.4%
4
20.0%
11
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
19.4%
38
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 5.6%
3
5.6%
3
3.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 14.8%
8
7.4%
4
50.9%
28
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
28.1%
55
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 29.6%
16
20.4%
11
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
18.9%
37
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 16.7%
9
18.5%
10
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
22
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 14.8%
8
40.7%
22
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
None reported 33.3%
1
26.5%
31
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
5.6%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 33.3%
1
41.0%
48
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
28.1%
55
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 33.3%
1
15.4%
18
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
18.9%
37
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 0.0%
0
7.7%
9
15.1%
8
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
11.2%
22
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
45.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 44.6%
29
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 15.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 6.2%
4
41.3%
19
46.8%
22
26.3%
10
28.1%
55
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 24.6%
16
17.4%
8
21.3%
10
7.9%
3
18.9%
37
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 1.5%
1
13.0%
6
14.9%
7
21.1%
8
11.2%
22
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 7.7%
5
8.7%
4
14.9%
7
44.7%
17
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 35.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 8.5%
9
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 40.6%
43
22.9%
8
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
28.1%
55
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 9.4%
10
45.7%
16
21.9%
7
17.4%
4
18.9%
37
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 5.7%
6
14.3%
5
21.9%
7
17.4%
4
11.2%
22
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
43.8%
14
65.2%
15
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None reported 34.5%
30
13.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 9.2%
8
3.8%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 36.8%
32
34.6%
18
22.2%
4
2.6%
1
28.1%
55
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 12.6%
11
19.2%
10
33.3%
6
25.6%
10
18.9%
37
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 5.7%
5
11.5%
6
16.7%
3
20.5%
8
11.2%
22
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 1.1%
1
17.3%
9
16.7%
3
51.3%
20
16.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
None reported 27.5%
33
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
37
Difficulties registering or having a legal status 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.8%
11
Restrictions on the use and/or ownership of property 38.3%
46
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.9%
53
Religious brand are targeted to be controlled or proscribed 15.0%
18
25.0%
4
20.0%
2
29.7%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
36
Government involvement in the affairs of religious brands 9.2%
11
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
21
Prohibition except for what is approved by the government 3.3%
4
18.8%
3
70.0%
7
37.8%
14
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190