Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AESTIMA

Considering the entire report, estimate the number of people who were physically abused or displaced due to religion in this country. (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) None
  1) Less than 10
  2) 10 to 200
  3) 201 to 1000
  4) 1001 to 10000
  5) More than 10000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 111 56.6% 56.6% -.73
Less than 10 17 8.7% 65.3% -.13
10 to 200 25 12.8% 78.1% .47
201 to 1000 16 8.2% 86.2% 1.06
1001 to 10000 11 5.6% 91.8% 1.66
More than 10000 16 8.2% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
None 53.7%
29
25.9%
14
76.4%
42
70.0%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
56.6%
111
Less than 10 5.6%
3
13.0%
7
9.1%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
10 to 200 16.7%
9
14.8%
8
9.1%
5
10.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
25
201 to 1000 14.8%
8
9.3%
5
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
1001 to 10000 5.6%
3
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
More than 10000 3.7%
2
22.2%
12
1.8%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
None 100.0%
3
73.5%
86
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
56.6%
111
Less than 10 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.7%
17
10 to 200 0.0%
0
12.8%
15
9.4%
5
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
12.8%
25
201 to 1000 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.2%
16
1001 to 10000 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.6%
11
More than 10000 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None 64.6%
42
60.9%
28
61.7%
29
31.6%
12
56.6%
111
Less than 10 10.8%
7
8.7%
4
4.3%
2
10.5%
4
8.7%
17
10 to 200 9.2%
6
15.2%
7
12.8%
6
15.8%
6
12.8%
25
201 to 1000 6.2%
4
10.9%
5
6.4%
3
10.5%
4
8.2%
16
1001 to 10000 3.1%
2
2.2%
1
4.3%
2
15.8%
6
5.6%
11
More than 10000 6.2%
4
2.2%
1
10.6%
5
15.8%
6
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None 84.9%
90
25.7%
9
28.1%
9
13.0%
3
56.6%
111
Less than 10 5.7%
6
14.3%
5
9.4%
3
13.0%
3
8.7%
17
10 to 200 5.7%
6
34.3%
12
18.8%
6
4.3%
1
12.8%
25
201 to 1000 0.9%
1
14.3%
5
21.9%
7
13.0%
3
8.2%
16
1001 to 10000 0.9%
1
5.7%
2
6.3%
2
26.1%
6
5.6%
11
More than 10000 1.9%
2
5.7%
2
15.6%
5
30.4%
7
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
None 85.1%
74
48.1%
25
50.0%
9
7.7%
3
56.6%
111
Less than 10 5.7%
5
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
8.7%
17
10 to 200 6.9%
6
17.3%
9
22.2%
4
15.4%
6
12.8%
25
201 to 1000 1.1%
1
11.5%
6
11.1%
2
17.9%
7
8.2%
16
1001 to 10000 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
5.6%
1
15.4%
6
5.6%
11
More than 10000 1.1%
1
3.8%
2
11.1%
2
28.2%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
None 75.0%
90
31.3%
5
50.0%
5
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.4%
109
Less than 10 7.5%
9
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
17
10 to 200 10.0%
12
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
23
201 to 1000 3.3%
4
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
1001 to 10000 0.8%
1
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
10.8%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
More than 10000 3.3%
4
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
18.9%
7
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
8.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190