Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DETHNIC

Is ethnic identity related to religious affiliation? (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) No or not related
  1) For one ethnicity it is related
  2) Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations
  3) Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or not related 93 47.4% 47.4% -.88
For one ethnicity it is related 50 25.5% 73% .09
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 32 16.3% 89.3% 1.06
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 21 10.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No or not related 59.3%
32
27.8%
15
49.1%
27
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity it is related 22.2%
12
31.5%
17
21.8%
12
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 7.4%
4
25.9%
14
18.2%
10
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 11.1%
6
14.8%
8
10.9%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
21
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
No or not related 66.7%
2
55.6%
65
34.0%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity it is related 33.3%
1
23.9%
28
28.3%
15
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 0.0%
0
14.5%
17
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
3
10.7%
21
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No or not related 56.9%
37
43.5%
20
48.9%
23
34.2%
13
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity it is related 23.1%
15
30.4%
14
25.5%
12
23.7%
9
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 13.8%
9
19.6%
9
17.0%
8
15.8%
6
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 6.2%
4
6.5%
3
8.5%
4
26.3%
10
10.7%
21
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No or not related 60.4%
64
34.3%
12
34.4%
11
26.1%
6
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity it is related 24.5%
26
25.7%
9
25.0%
8
30.4%
7
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 8.5%
9
28.6%
10
18.8%
6
30.4%
7
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 6.6%
7
11.4%
4
21.9%
7
13.0%
3
10.7%
21
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
No or not related 62.1%
54
40.4%
21
33.3%
6
30.8%
12
47.4%
93
For one ethnicity it is related 24.1%
21
19.2%
10
33.3%
6
33.3%
13
25.5%
50
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 8.0%
7
26.9%
14
22.2%
4
17.9%
7
16.3%
32
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 5.7%
5
13.5%
7
11.1%
2
17.9%
7
10.7%
21
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
No or not related 50.8%
61
68.8%
11
20.0%
2
37.8%
14
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
47.9%
91
For one ethnicity it is related 25.0%
30
18.8%
3
30.0%
3
32.4%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
49
Many ethnicities are related to specific religious affiliations 13.3%
16
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
27.0%
10
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
30
Ethnicity seems inseparable from religious affiliation 10.8%
13
6.3%
1
40.0%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.5%
20
Info not given or missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190