Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-REGION

United Nations Region (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Africa
  2) Asia
  3) Europe
  4) Latin America
  5) North America
  6) Oceania

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 62 24.4% 24.4% -1.15
Asia 62 24.4% 48.8% -.46
Europe 80 31.5% 80.3% .23
Latin America 22 8.7% 89% .92
North America 5 2% 90.9% 1.61
Oceania 23 9.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Africa 100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
62
Asia 0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
62
Europe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
80
Latin America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
22
North America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Oceania 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
80
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Africa 0.0%
0
22.2%
26
45.3%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
27.6%
54
Asia 66.7%
2
6.8%
8
50.9%
27
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
77.8%
14
27.6%
54
Europe 33.3%
1
43.6%
51
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
28.1%
55
Latin America 0.0%
0
16.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
North America 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Oceania 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Africa 24.7%
23
40.7%
22
16.0%
8
16.3%
7
25.0%
60
Asia 20.4%
19
9.3%
5
28.0%
14
46.5%
20
24.2%
58
Europe 26.9%
25
29.6%
16
42.0%
21
23.3%
10
30.0%
72
Latin America 9.7%
9
9.3%
5
6.0%
3
11.6%
5
9.2%
22
North America 2.2%
2
3.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Oceania 16.1%
15
7.4%
4
6.0%
3
2.3%
1
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Africa 20.7%
30
38.9%
14
31.3%
10
22.2%
6
25.0%
60
Asia 10.3%
15
22.2%
8
50.0%
16
70.4%
19
24.2%
58
Europe 38.6%
56
25.0%
9
18.8%
6
3.7%
1
30.0%
72
Latin America 12.4%
18
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
22
North America 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Oceania 14.5%
21
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Africa 23.2%
29
20.8%
11
35.0%
7
31.0%
13
25.0%
60
Asia 11.2%
14
20.8%
11
25.0%
5
66.7%
28
24.2%
58
Europe 37.6%
47
35.8%
19
25.0%
5
2.4%
1
30.0%
72
Latin America 12.8%
16
9.4%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
22
North America 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Oceania 11.2%
14
13.2%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Africa 17.4%
21
50.0%
8
20.0%
2
57.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
53
Asia 15.7%
19
31.3%
5
80.0%
8
34.2%
13
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
26.0%
50
Europe 41.3%
50
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.6%
55
Latin America 14.9%
18
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
20
North America 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Oceania 9.1%
11
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

192