Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Country's largest religion by percentage (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Atheism
  1) Christian
  2) Muslim
  3) Jewish
  4) Hindu
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheism 3 1.5% 1.5% -1.39
Christian 117 59.4% 60.9% -.57
Muslim 54 27.4% 88.3% .25
Jewish 1 .5% 88.8% 1.07
Hindu 4 2% 90.9% 1.9
Other 18 9.1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Atheism 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Christian 48.1%
26
14.8%
8
92.7%
51
95.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
59.7%
117
Muslim 44.4%
24
50.0%
27
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
53
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 1.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Other 5.6%
3
25.9%
14
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Atheism 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Christian 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.4%
117
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
54
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
9.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

197


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheism 1.5%
1
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Christian 66.2%
43
67.4%
31
59.6%
28
39.5%
15
59.7%
117
Muslim 18.5%
12
17.4%
8
29.8%
14
50.0%
19
27.0%
53
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Other 13.8%
9
6.5%
3
6.4%
3
7.9%
3
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheism 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Christian 82.1%
87
57.1%
20
25.0%
8
8.7%
2
59.7%
117
Muslim 7.5%
8
34.3%
12
56.3%
18
65.2%
15
27.0%
53
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Other 4.7%
5
8.6%
3
12.5%
4
26.1%
6
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheism 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Christian 78.2%
68
69.2%
36
55.6%
10
7.7%
3
59.7%
117
Muslim 10.3%
9
15.4%
8
38.9%
7
74.4%
29
27.0%
53
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Hindu 1.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.0%
4
Other 6.9%
6
13.5%
7
5.6%
1
10.3%
4
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

196


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Atheism 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Christian 80.0%
96
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
61.1%
116
Muslim 9.2%
11
50.0%
8
80.0%
8
59.5%
22
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
26.8%
51
Jewish 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Hindu 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Other 5.8%
7
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

190