Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTFAV

Government Favoritism of Religion Index (Grim and Finke, 2006) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low
  1) Medium Low
  2) Medium High
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 93 38.8% 38.8% -1.04
Medium Low 54 22.5% 61.3% -.16
Medium High 50 20.8% 82.1% .72
High 43 17.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Low 38.3%
23
32.8%
19
34.7%
25
40.9%
9
40.0%
2
65.2%
15
38.8%
93
Medium Low 36.7%
22
8.6%
5
22.2%
16
22.7%
5
40.0%
2
17.4%
4
22.5%
54
Medium High 13.3%
8
24.1%
14
29.2%
21
13.6%
3
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
20.8%
50
High 11.7%
7
34.5%
20
13.9%
10
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
17.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Low 33.3%
1
36.8%
43
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
33.2%
65
Medium Low 33.3%
1
26.5%
31
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.7%
3
23.5%
46
Medium High 33.3%
1
23.9%
28
26.4%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
24.0%
47
High 0.0%
0
12.8%
15
35.8%
19
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
93
Medium Low 0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
54
Medium High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
20.8%
50
High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
17.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 51.7%
75
25.0%
9
9.4%
3
22.2%
6
38.8%
93
Medium Low 22.8%
33
22.2%
8
28.1%
9
14.8%
4
22.5%
54
Medium High 17.2%
25
44.4%
16
15.6%
5
14.8%
4
20.8%
50
High 8.3%
12
8.3%
3
46.9%
15
48.1%
13
17.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 56.8%
71
24.5%
13
20.0%
4
11.9%
5
38.8%
93
Medium Low 19.2%
24
35.8%
19
15.0%
3
19.0%
8
22.5%
54
Medium High 18.4%
23
24.5%
13
35.0%
7
16.7%
7
20.8%
50
High 5.6%
7
15.1%
8
30.0%
6
52.4%
22
17.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Low 35.5%
43
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
32.4%
12
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
34.0%
65
Medium Low 25.6%
31
37.5%
6
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
45
Medium High 25.6%
31
12.5%
2
30.0%
3
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.6%
45
High 13.2%
16
18.8%
3
50.0%
5
29.7%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191