Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-GVTREG

Goverment Regulation of Religion Index (Grim and Finke, 2006) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low
  1) Medium Low
  2) Medium High
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 145 60.4% 60.4% -.71
Medium Low 36 15% 75.4% .23
Medium High 32 13.3% 88.8% 1.17
High 27 11.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Low 50.0%
30
25.9%
15
77.8%
56
81.8%
18
100.0%
5
91.3%
21
60.4%
145
Medium Low 23.3%
14
13.8%
8
12.5%
9
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
15.0%
36
Medium High 16.7%
10
27.6%
16
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
32
High 10.0%
6
32.8%
19
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Low 100.0%
3
74.4%
87
15.1%
8
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
54.1%
106
Medium Low 0.0%
0
17.1%
20
22.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
17.9%
35
Medium High 0.0%
0
6.8%
8
34.0%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
16.3%
32
High 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
28.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 80.6%
75
61.1%
33
50.0%
25
27.9%
12
60.4%
145
Medium Low 9.7%
9
14.8%
8
32.0%
16
7.0%
3
15.0%
36
Medium High 3.2%
3
16.7%
9
10.0%
5
34.9%
15
13.3%
32
High 6.5%
6
7.4%
4
8.0%
4
30.2%
13
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.4%
145
Medium Low 0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
36
Medium High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
13.3%
32
High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 91.2%
114
47.2%
25
15.0%
3
7.1%
3
60.4%
145
Medium Low 7.2%
9
26.4%
14
30.0%
6
16.7%
7
15.0%
36
Medium High 0.8%
1
17.0%
9
35.0%
7
35.7%
15
13.3%
32
High 0.8%
1
9.4%
5
20.0%
4
40.5%
17
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Low 74.4%
90
31.3%
5
10.0%
1
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
54.5%
104
Medium Low 13.2%
16
25.0%
4
20.0%
2
29.7%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.8%
34
Medium High 10.7%
13
25.0%
4
40.0%
4
24.3%
9
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
31
High 1.7%
2
18.8%
3
30.0%
3
27.0%
10
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191