Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


I-SOCREG

Social Regulation of Religion Index (Grim and Finke, 2006) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Low
  1) Medium Low
  2) Medium High
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 125 52.1% 52.1% -.8
Medium Low 53 22.1% 74.2% .08
Medium High 20 8.3% 82.5% .95
High 42 17.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Low 48.3%
29
24.1%
14
65.3%
47
72.7%
16
100.0%
5
60.9%
14
52.1%
125
Medium Low 18.3%
11
19.0%
11
26.4%
19
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
22.1%
53
Medium High 11.7%
7
8.6%
5
6.9%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
8.3%
20
High 21.7%
13
48.3%
28
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Low 100.0%
3
58.1%
68
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
6
44.4%
87
Medium Low 0.0%
0
30.8%
36
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
26.5%
52
Medium High 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.2%
18
High 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
54.7%
29
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
19.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

196


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 76.3%
71
44.4%
24
46.0%
23
16.3%
7
52.1%
125
Medium Low 14.0%
13
35.2%
19
26.0%
13
18.6%
8
22.1%
53
Medium High 4.3%
4
5.6%
3
14.0%
7
14.0%
6
8.3%
20
High 5.4%
5
14.8%
8
14.0%
7
51.2%
22
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

240


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 78.6%
114
25.0%
9
3.1%
1
3.7%
1
52.1%
125
Medium Low 17.2%
25
38.9%
14
28.1%
9
18.5%
5
22.1%
53
Medium High 2.1%
3
16.7%
6
21.9%
7
14.8%
4
8.3%
20
High 2.1%
3
19.4%
7
46.9%
15
63.0%
17
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
27

240


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Low 100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.1%
125
Medium Low 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
53
Medium High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
8.3%
20
High 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
17.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

240


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Low 54.5%
66
43.8%
7
10.0%
1
27.0%
10
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.5%
85
Medium Low 29.8%
36
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
21.6%
8
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
26.7%
51
Medium High 8.3%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.4%
18
High 7.4%
9
43.8%
7
70.0%
7
35.1%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191