Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WCDSTRL

Re-coding of World Christian Database State Religion variable (Grim and Finke, 2006)
  0) Atheist
  1) Secular
  2) Religious
  3) Specific religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheist 25 12.9% 12.9% -1.61
Secular 69 35.6% 48.5% -.71
Religious 22 11.3% 59.8% .19
Specific religion 78 40.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Atheist 15.1%
8
17.0%
9
12.7%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
25
Secular 54.7%
29
18.9%
10
30.9%
17
25.0%
5
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
35.6%
69
Religious 13.2%
7
9.4%
5
9.1%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
11.3%
22
Specific religion 17.0%
9
54.7%
29
47.3%
26
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
40.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Atheist 66.7%
2
10.3%
12
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.9%
9
12.9%
25
Secular 33.3%
1
35.9%
42
34.6%
18
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
29.4%
5
35.6%
69
Religious 0.0%
0
17.1%
20
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
22
Specific religion 0.0%
0
36.8%
43
57.7%
30
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.6%
3
40.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

194


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheist 16.9%
11
8.9%
4
17.0%
8
5.4%
2
12.9%
25
Secular 41.5%
27
57.8%
26
27.7%
13
8.1%
3
35.6%
69
Religious 20.0%
13
6.7%
3
6.4%
3
8.1%
3
11.3%
22
Specific religion 21.5%
14
26.7%
12
48.9%
23
78.4%
29
40.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
47
100.0%
37

194


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheist 10.4%
11
17.1%
6
9.7%
3
22.7%
5
12.9%
25
Secular 42.5%
45
42.9%
15
22.6%
7
9.1%
2
35.6%
69
Religious 16.0%
17
5.7%
2
6.5%
2
4.5%
1
11.3%
22
Specific religion 31.1%
33
34.3%
12
61.3%
19
63.6%
14
40.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

194


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Atheist 13.8%
12
17.3%
9
16.7%
3
2.7%
1
12.9%
25
Secular 42.5%
37
34.6%
18
33.3%
6
21.6%
8
35.6%
69
Religious 16.1%
14
7.7%
4
11.1%
2
5.4%
2
11.3%
22
Specific religion 27.6%
24
40.4%
21
38.9%
7
70.3%
26
40.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

194


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Atheist 9.2%
11
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
21
Secular 39.2%
47
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
68
Religious 14.2%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
22
Specific religion 37.5%
45
37.5%
6
90.0%
9
41.7%
15
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
41.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

189