Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEM2000

2000 Political Typology (Freedom House's "Democracy's Century" Report)
  1) Democracy
  2) Restricted Democratic Practice
  4) Traditional Monarchy
  6) Authoritarian Regime
  7) Totalitarian Regime
  9) Protectorate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democracy 121 63% 63% -.66
Restricted Democratic Practice 16 8.3% 71.4% -.21
Constitutional Monarchy 10 5.2% 76.6% .69
Traditional Monarchy 38 19.8% 96.4% 1.58
Absolute Monarchy 5 2.6% 99% 2.03
Authoritarian Regime 2 1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Democracy 39.6%
21
38.0%
19
90.9%
50
90.0%
18
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
63.0%
121
Restricted Democratic Practice 15.1%
8
10.0%
5
1.8%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 3.8%
2
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 41.5%
22
26.0%
13
3.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
38
Totalitarian Regime 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Democracy 100.0%
1
82.8%
96
21.6%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
41.2%
7
63.2%
120
Restricted Democratic Practice 0.0%
0
5.2%
6
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.4%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
43.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
19.5%
37
Totalitarian Regime 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
116
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

190


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Democracy 66.2%
43
68.9%
31
68.9%
31
44.4%
16
63.4%
121
Restricted Democratic Practice 7.7%
5
13.3%
6
4.4%
2
8.3%
3
8.4%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 1.5%
1
2.2%
1
6.7%
3
13.9%
5
5.2%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 18.5%
12
13.3%
6
17.8%
8
30.6%
11
19.4%
37
Totalitarian Regime 4.6%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
36

191


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Democracy 86.5%
90
47.1%
16
41.9%
13
9.1%
2
63.4%
121
Restricted Democratic Practice 4.8%
5
11.8%
4
12.9%
4
13.6%
3
8.4%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 1.0%
1
5.9%
2
12.9%
4
13.6%
3
5.2%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 6.7%
7
32.4%
11
29.0%
9
45.5%
10
19.4%
37
Totalitarian Regime 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
18.2%
4
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 1.0%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

191


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Democracy 77.6%
66
70.6%
36
55.6%
10
24.3%
9
63.4%
121
Restricted Democratic Practice 8.2%
7
2.0%
1
5.6%
1
18.9%
7
8.4%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 1.2%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
5.2%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 11.8%
10
15.7%
8
33.3%
6
35.1%
13
19.4%
37
Totalitarian Regime 1.2%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

191


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Democracy 100.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.0%
121
Restricted Democratic Practice 0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
16
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Traditional Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Authoritarian Regime 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
38
Totalitarian Regime 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Protectorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
1.0%
2
Empire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

192