Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PR2005

2005 Political Rights (Freedom House, 2005)
  1) Most Free
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Least Free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most Free 59 30.7% 30.7% -1.09
2 28 14.6% 45.3% -.63
3 24 12.5% 57.8% -.16
4 16 8.3% 66.1% .3
5 17 8.9% 75% .77
6 29 15.1% 90.1% 1.23
Least Free 19 9.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Most Free 5.7%
3
12.0%
6
65.5%
36
30.0%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
30.7%
59
2 15.1%
8
10.0%
5
12.7%
7
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.6%
28
3 9.4%
5
10.0%
5
10.9%
6
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
24
4 15.1%
8
6.0%
3
3.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
16
5 17.0%
9
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.9%
17
6 26.4%
14
28.0%
14
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
29
Least Free 11.3%
6
20.0%
10
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Most Free 100.0%
1
45.3%
53
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
5.9%
1
30.4%
58
2 0.0%
0
18.8%
22
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.6%
3
14.7%
28
3 0.0%
0
15.4%
18
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
12.6%
24
4 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
5 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
8.9%
17
6 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
39.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
15.2%
29
Least Free 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
117
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

191


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 27.7%
18
40.0%
18
32.6%
15
22.2%
8
30.7%
59
2 23.1%
15
8.9%
4
15.2%
7
5.6%
2
14.6%
28
3 12.3%
8
8.9%
4
17.4%
8
11.1%
4
12.5%
24
4 3.1%
2
15.6%
7
10.9%
5
5.6%
2
8.3%
16
5 10.8%
7
11.1%
5
2.2%
1
11.1%
4
8.9%
17
6 12.3%
8
8.9%
4
13.0%
6
30.6%
11
15.1%
29
Least Free 10.8%
7
6.7%
3
8.7%
4
13.9%
5
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

192


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 50.0%
52
8.6%
3
9.7%
3
4.5%
1
30.7%
59
2 19.2%
20
14.3%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
28
3 14.4%
15
20.0%
7
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
24
4 6.7%
7
5.7%
2
16.1%
5
9.1%
2
8.3%
16
5 4.8%
5
11.4%
4
16.1%
5
13.6%
3
8.9%
17
6 2.9%
3
31.4%
11
29.0%
9
27.3%
6
15.1%
29
Least Free 1.9%
2
8.6%
3
12.9%
4
45.5%
10
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

192


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 45.3%
39
31.4%
16
11.1%
2
5.4%
2
30.7%
59
2 18.6%
16
17.6%
9
11.1%
2
2.7%
1
14.6%
28
3 14.0%
12
7.8%
4
22.2%
4
10.8%
4
12.5%
24
4 4.7%
4
9.8%
5
22.2%
4
8.1%
3
8.3%
16
5 5.8%
5
7.8%
4
5.6%
1
18.9%
7
8.9%
17
6 7.0%
6
11.8%
6
16.7%
3
37.8%
14
15.1%
29
Least Free 4.7%
4
13.7%
7
11.1%
2
16.2%
6
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

192


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Most Free 48.8%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
59
2 19.0%
23
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
28
3 17.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.0%
23
4 7.4%
9
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.4%
16
5 3.3%
4
18.8%
3
20.0%
2
18.9%
7
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
17
6 3.3%
4
31.3%
5
50.0%
5
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
29
Least Free 0.8%
1
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
29.7%
11
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191