Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CL2005

2005 Civil Liberties
  1) Most Free
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Least Free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most Free 49 25.5% 25.5% -1.21
2 29 15.1% 40.6% -.66
3 34 17.7% 58.3% -.12
4 24 12.5% 70.8% .42
5 32 16.7% 87.5% .97
6 15 7.8% 95.3% 1.51
Least Free 9 4.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Most Free 3.8%
2
8.0%
4
58.2%
32
15.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
25.5%
49
2 11.3%
6
6.0%
3
21.8%
12
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
15.1%
29
3 17.0%
9
14.0%
7
10.9%
6
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
17.7%
34
4 24.5%
13
14.0%
7
1.8%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
24
5 26.4%
14
34.0%
17
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
32
6 11.3%
6
14.0%
7
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
15
Least Free 5.7%
3
10.0%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Most Free 100.0%
1
38.5%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
25.1%
48
2 0.0%
0
21.4%
25
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
15.2%
29
3 0.0%
0
20.5%
24
11.8%
6
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
11.8%
2
17.8%
34
4 0.0%
0
10.3%
12
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
12.6%
24
5 0.0%
0
5.1%
6
43.1%
22
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.6%
3
16.8%
32
6 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
7.9%
15
Least Free 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
117
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

191


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 26.2%
17
28.9%
13
30.4%
14
13.9%
5
25.5%
49
2 16.9%
11
15.6%
7
17.4%
8
8.3%
3
15.1%
29
3 21.5%
14
20.0%
9
17.4%
8
8.3%
3
17.7%
34
4 9.2%
6
13.3%
6
10.9%
5
19.4%
7
12.5%
24
5 13.8%
9
13.3%
6
13.0%
6
30.6%
11
16.7%
32
6 7.7%
5
4.4%
2
8.7%
4
11.1%
4
7.8%
15
Least Free 4.6%
3
4.4%
2
2.2%
1
8.3%
3
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

192


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 43.3%
45
2.9%
1
6.5%
2
4.5%
1
25.5%
49
2 19.2%
20
17.1%
6
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
29
3 22.1%
23
22.9%
8
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.7%
34
4 9.6%
10
14.3%
5
19.4%
6
13.6%
3
12.5%
24
5 4.8%
5
22.9%
8
38.7%
12
31.8%
7
16.7%
32
6 1.0%
1
17.1%
6
3.2%
1
31.8%
7
7.8%
15
Least Free 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
12.9%
4
18.2%
4
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

192


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Most Free 37.2%
32
29.4%
15
5.6%
1
2.7%
1
25.5%
49
2 20.9%
18
13.7%
7
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
29
3 19.8%
17
17.6%
9
22.2%
4
10.8%
4
17.7%
34
4 9.3%
8
11.8%
6
22.2%
4
16.2%
6
12.5%
24
5 9.3%
8
9.8%
5
16.7%
3
43.2%
16
16.7%
32
6 2.3%
2
11.8%
6
11.1%
2
13.5%
5
7.8%
15
Least Free 1.2%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

192


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Most Free 40.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
49
2 21.5%
26
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
28
3 21.5%
26
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
17.8%
34
4 10.7%
13
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
24
5 5.0%
6
31.3%
5
70.0%
7
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
32
6 0.8%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
21.6%
8
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
15
Least Free 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

191