Data from the ARDA National Profiles, 2005 Update: Religion Indexes, Adherents and Other Data

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEM1900

1900 Political Typology (Freedom House's 'Democracy's Century' Report)
  2) Restricted Democratic Practice
  3) Constitutional Monarchy
  4) Traditional Monarchy
  5) Absolute Monarchy
  8) Colonial Dependency
  9) Protectorate
  10) Empire

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Restricted Democratic Practice 26 13.5% 13.5% -1.75
Constitutional Monarchy 19 9.9% 23.4% -1.39
Traditional Monarchy 8 4.2% 27.6% -1.03
Absolute Monarchy 5 2.6% 30.2% -.68
Colonial Dependency 80 41.7% 71.9% .39
Protectorate 22 11.5% 83.3% .75
Empire 32 16.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
85.0%
17
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
26
Constitutional Monarchy 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
32.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
19
Traditional Monarchy 1.9%
1
8.0%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 83.0%
44
32.0%
16
20.0%
11
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
41.7%
80
Protectorate 9.4%
5
18.0%
9
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
11.5%
22
Empire 1.9%
1
32.0%
16
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

192


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Atheism Christian Muslim Jewish Hindu Other TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 0.0%
0
21.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
25
Constitutional Monarchy 100.0%
1
13.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.5%
18
Traditional Monarchy 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 0.0%
0
38.8%
45
43.1%
22
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
58.8%
10
42.1%
80
Protectorate 0.0%
0
9.5%
11
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.6%
22
Empire 0.0%
0
12.9%
15
27.5%
14
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
16.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
116
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

190


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 10.8%
7
11.1%
5
20.0%
9
13.9%
5
13.6%
26
Constitutional Monarchy 3.1%
2
17.8%
8
11.1%
5
8.3%
3
9.4%
18
Traditional Monarchy 3.1%
2
2.2%
1
8.9%
4
2.8%
1
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.7%
3
2.8%
1
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 60.0%
39
48.9%
22
22.2%
10
25.0%
9
41.9%
80
Protectorate 9.2%
6
11.1%
5
6.7%
3
22.2%
8
11.5%
22
Empire 13.8%
9
6.7%
3
24.4%
11
25.0%
9
16.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
45
100.0%
36

191


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 19.2%
20
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
26
Constitutional Monarchy 14.4%
15
2.9%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
18
Traditional Monarchy 1.0%
1
8.8%
3
9.7%
3
4.5%
1
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 46.2%
48
32.4%
11
38.7%
12
40.9%
9
41.9%
80
Protectorate 8.7%
9
8.8%
3
19.4%
6
18.2%
4
11.5%
22
Empire 10.6%
11
20.6%
7
25.8%
8
27.3%
6
16.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

191


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low Medium Low Medium High High TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 21.2%
18
13.7%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
26
Constitutional Monarchy 10.6%
9
15.7%
8
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
18
Traditional Monarchy 1.2%
1
3.9%
2
5.6%
1
10.8%
4
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 1.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 49.4%
42
31.4%
16
55.6%
10
32.4%
12
41.9%
80
Protectorate 5.9%
5
13.7%
7
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
11.5%
22
Empire 10.6%
9
19.6%
10
27.8%
5
21.6%
8
16.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

191


Political type (I-GVTTYP)

Democracy Restricted Democratic Practice Monarchy Authoritarian Regime Totalitarian Regime Colonial Dependency/Protectorate TOTAL
Restricted Democratic Practice 19.8%
24
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
26
Constitutional Monarchy 14.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
19
Traditional Monarchy 3.3%
4
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
Absolute Monarchy 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Colonial Dependency 37.2%
45
62.5%
10
10.0%
1
52.6%
20
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
41.7%
80
Protectorate 6.6%
8
12.5%
2
60.0%
6
13.2%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
22
Empire 15.7%
19
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

192

Bookmark and Share